Alpha Lipoic Acid is an antioxidant that helps protect against the damage caused by free radicals formed by exposure to the sun, pollution and heat. It is a water- and fat-soluble antioxidant capable of regenerating other antioxidants, such as vitamins C and E. Protects the skin against the damage caused by free radicals formed by exposure to the sun, pollution and heat.
Benefits: Skin-rejuvenating, reduce pigmentation, promotes healthy skin turnover and promote skin suppleness, removes waste from the body, reduces the inflammation in the skin, diminish wrinkles and fine lines, avoid premature aging.
CAS NUM: 1077-28-7
INCI Name: A. Alpha Lipoic Acid or Thioctic Acid
Colour & Appearance: yellow powder
Optimal pH range: 3-10
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 0.1-5%
Solubility: Can dissolve in oil, propanediol, Propylene Glycol, any type of Glycol.
Application: For anti-aging products Neutralize free radicals In the form of a serum, lotion or cream.
Mixing Method: Add at last step. Avoid temperature above 40C.
Temperature Resistance: Avoid heat above 40C.
Country of origin: USA
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. Shelf life is 36Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 06-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.