Sophix Natural

$ 11.00$ 85.00

  • NGN: ₦ 19,800.00 - ₦ 153,000.00

The Newly improved Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate Oil is a lipophilic derivative of ascorbic acid that is oil-soluble and more stable than other forms of vitamin C. it is made by combining ascorbic acid with a fatty acid known as palmitic acid. It’s also known as ascorbyl-6 palmitate, and it is effective up to a pH of 6.

The palmitate portion of this ingredient lends it hydrating properties many other forms of vitamin C do not have. Ascorbyl palmitate is considered a stable form of vitamin C, research has shown other forms possess greater stability and skin can more freely convert those forms to ascorbic acid. However, a comparative study showed that ascorbyl palmitate maintains adequate stability in different types of emulsions when it is encapsulated.

Properties of Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate Oil:

  • Made by combining ascorbic acid with palmitic acid
  • Absorbed better than other types of Vitamin C
  • Reduce the damage of DNA which is destroyed by UV light.
  • Good heat resistance high stability (in the formulation process can be heated for a short time)
  • Potent antioxidant, can combat the free radicals
  • More stable than the water soluble form of vitamin C, ascorbic acid

Cosmetic Benefits of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate:

  • Has excellent skin Whitening to brighten the skin from a concentration of 2% or more
  • Stimulates the synthesis of collagen in the skin according to natural processes
  • Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin.
  • Helps to protect skin cells and the extracellular matrix
  • Inhibitis tyrosinase activity and melanin production
  • Stimulates the collagen synthesis
  • May reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • Can promote cell regeneration
  • May reduce redness and hyperpigmentation
  • Can improve elasticity and general appearance of skin
  • its lipophilic character enhances the penetration into the skin
  • Elongates the efficacy and stability of the antioxidant system in the formulation

CAS NUM: 137-66-6

INCI Name: Ascorbyl Palmitate

Colour & Appearance: Clear oil – light yellow

Stable in pH range: 3-6

Mixing/Storage temperature: Final temperature of the cosmetics must be below 40°C. Disodium EDTA should always be included in the 0.2% formulation if water is the ingredient in the formula. To help capture the charge that may destroy the quality of Vitamin C.

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage: 0.5-3%, can be used up to 10%

Compatibility: Compatible with other skin lighteners.

Solubility: Soluble in Ethanol, hydrocarbons, esters and vegetable oils. It is insoluble in glycerin and butylene glycol.

Application: Creams, serums, masks, anti-aging products, suncare and after-sun formulations, skin lightening products, hyperpigmentation and age spots treatments, hand creams, makeup products, anhydrous formulations.

Mixing Method: Should be added into the oil phase of formulations at temperatures below 40°C

Temperature Resistance: The temperature of the cosmetics must be below 40. °C

Country of Origin: Korea

Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

Precaution: Don’t Use with Vitamin B3, Zinc PCA

Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 11-2026)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate Oil (VC-IP)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X