Our Bee Wax Beads (White) are cosmetic grade beeswax that have been bleached and filtered to remove any impurities, then shaped into small pellets for easy use. These Beeswax Beads are 100% natural and are refined through physical processes. The natural wax is melted and filtered through active carbon to remove its scent and color, which may vary from white to off-white. These beads are then used in formulations where a cream base or end product is fragrance-free and white in color, but to which color and fragrance can later be added.
Bee Wax Beads (White) can be used in lotions, creams, balms, body butter and even soaps. They provide body and stiffness to formulations and assist as an incomplete emulsifier or thickener.
For candle making, natural beeswax burns cleaner and longer than petroleum-based paraffin waxes. It does not smoke as with petroleum-based paraffin. Made of 100% pure refined beeswax, this slow-burning wax is preferred when making aromatherapy-grade candles.
Bead Size: 4 to 5 mm
Country of Origin: Japan
CAS NUM: 8012-89-3
Colour & Appearance: White
Grade: Cosmetic Grade
Melting Temperature: 62 to 64 °C (144 to 147 °F).
Application: Lotion Bars, Lip Balms, Beeswax Candles, Soaps.
Warning: The melting point of this wax is between 62° and 67° C (143° to 152° F). Overheating this will impact its scent and color. Please melt at as low a heat as possible while stirring gently, and use it as soon as it is melted, as it will cook and render poor-quality results such as a cooked or burnt odor, and off-white color.
Packaging: Our products are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 06-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.