BTMS- 50 (Beads) is a behenyl (C22) cationic quaternary ammonium salt conditioning emulsifier. Since the quaternary ammonium salt activity accounts for about 55%, it has an excellent thickening effect and brings a significant thick feeling to the emulsified formula paste. As a C22 methyl sulfate quaternary ammonium salt, it is more hydrophobic in nature and provides better conditioning properties than conventional C18 quaternary ammonium salts to deposit positive cationic ends and lipids on the hair. At the same time, the hydrophobicity and deposition behavior of BTMS-50 give the product excellent dry combability, excellent conditioning without the need for deposition with other polymeric quaternary ammonium compounds, and easy formulation application. As a base emulsifier and conditioner, BTMS-50 has a wide range of applications in hair care and skin care.
This emulsifying system contains a large percentage of conditioning agents, making it appropriate for leave-on conditioning treatments as well as traditional rinse off hair care. This product contains no hazardous solvents, it’s Butylene glycol free and comes in an easy-to-work-with white pastille.
Cosmetic Benefits of BTMS-50:
- It gives products the most luxurious, wonderful skin feel and leaves hair feeling stunning—easy to comb through and all kinds of silky. It also functions as a complete emulsifying wax.
- It is also wonderful as the emulsifier in lotions and as a conditioning add-in for body butters and balms
- Absolutely unbeatable conditioning skin and hair feel. I also find it’s typically one of the easier to acquire conditioning emulsifying waxes.
- A little difference is that It’s more expensive than most non-cationic emulsifying waxes, and if you use a lot of it (more than 10–15%) it can make your products smell a bit fishy
CAS NUM: 81646-13-1
INCI Name: Behentrimonium methosulfate and cetearyl alcohol.
pH Range: 7-15
Recipe application: Hair Care Products (Conditioner / Hair Mask / Baked Ointment / Tonic Baked Oil), Perm Products, Shampoo products.
Colour & Appearance: Cream Pastilles
Grade: Cosmetic Grade
Recommended Usage: 1 – 10%
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Mixing Method: Add to Oil phase of your formulations.
Melting Temperature:, Avoid heat above 50°C (122°F)
Application: facial cleansers, scrubs, masks, spot Treatments, and other types of leave-on creams
Country of Origin: USA
Precaution: Handle in accordance with good industrial hygiene and safety practice. Avoid contact with the skin and eyes.
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 03-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.