Sophix Natural

 7,800.00 117,000.00

  • USD: $ 9.74 - $ 146.07

In addition to being an excellent, gentle cleansing surfactant in your skin care products, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances as well as cationic surfactants. Due to this dual purpose, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is an excellent choice for the formulation of foaming aromatherapy products. A clear to light yellow viscous liquid (clearer than most other glucosides), which increases the foaming capacity in skincare and haircare products. It also has the excellent benefit of acting as an emulsifier to allow essential oils and water to mix. Using Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside you can also blend some denser oils, such as carrier oils into your products.

Combines well with other glucosides to make a complete foaming shower gel / shampoo. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside gives a nice balance of flash foam and denser foam. To increase foam density add coco and decyl glucosides.

Uses of Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside:

It Helps Produce Foaming Products: Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside is a mild surfactant with properties that make it an excellent ingredient to add foamy effects to cosmetic products. They include shampoos, soaps, body washes, and facial cleansers. It is a naturally-derived substance that is safe to use and beneficial for the skin. It’s gentle on the skin and doesn’t have side effects.

It Helps Water Mix in Oil: The surfactant is one of those few ingredients on the market that brands worldwide use to mix water and oil. Also, it helps remove dirt from a solution and make it clearer. Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside helps make facial cleansers remove dirt from the face.

It has Excellent Solubilizing Properties: Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside is known for its excellent solubilizing properties. It works amazingly with highly concentrated surfactant solutions, especially in the presence of salt and alkalies. It is a naturally-derived ingredient that can be mixed with other solutions to keep them natural.

It is a Safe Replacement for Polysorbates: When it comes to solubilizing essential and fragrance oils in other liquid formulations, the surfactant serves as a safe replacement for polysorbates. The substance is from the family of Alkyl polyglucosides surfactants and works as a biodegradable ingredient.

It Helps make Flash Foam and Denser Foam: Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside is a mild ingredient that can be used to make both flash and dense foam. By recognizing the amount of the surfactant to be added in the solution, one can decide the effectiveness of foam. To make a thick solution, coco and decyl glucosides can be added to it.

 

CAS NUM: 68515-73-1

INCI Name: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Active Surfactant Matter: 60%

Origin: Vegetable and Fruit Sugars

Preservative: The preservative system used for this product is paraben-free and ECOCert approved for use in Certified Organic products

Colour & Appearance:   Viscous Liquid

Stable in pH range: 5,5-6

Preservative: Preservative free and free of impurities

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage: 10% – 20% (Face Wash), 15% – 30% (Shower Gel / Bath Foam / Shampoo), up to 40%

Solubility: Water Soluble

Application: Liquid Soap , Shampoo , Cleanser, Shower Gel, Face Wash, Bath Foam. etc

Mixing Method: Add into water phase. Heat tolerant.

Temperature Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C

Country of Origin: USA

Certification: ECOCERT Certified

Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 03-2025)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WordPress PopUp Plugin

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X
0
YOUR CART
  • No products in the cart.