Ceramides are lipids (fatty molecules) that serve an important function in helping to create and support the skin’s barrier. Ceramides occur naturally in the skin and help it stay hydrated, but they can also be applied topically to boost your moisture levels and repair dry, cracked skin. You’ll usually see them in moisturizers, but you also can find ceramides as a key ingredient in cleansers, serums, and other skin-care products.
Ceramides function as the mortar between the bricks that seals the wall together so it forms a working barrier. That barrier keeps the moisture in and bad things, such as germs and irritants, out.
Identical to lipids found in the skin, ceramides has been concentrated and formulated into a system to provide enhanced skin moisturization and protection. Ceramide Complex restores the protective barrier function of the skin and offers enhanced delivery and exchange of skin lipids. Ceramide Complex is especially suitable for dry skin, aging skin and sensitive skin.
Features and Benefits:
- Helps to improve the appearance of aged skin by deep moisturizing effects and supply of ceramides (skin-identical lipids)
- Promotes enhanced delivery and exchange of skin lipids
- Restores the protective barrier function of the skin
- Maintains skin integrity
- Prevents transepidermal water loss
- Balances the skin moisturization
- Prevents acne breakouts
- Improves skin barrier function
- Reduces skin inflammation
- Rejuvenates aging skin
- Stimulate the activity of aging fibroblasts by 75%;
CAS NO: 72968-43-5, 100403-19-8, 627881-96-3, 13552-11-9, 80356-14-5, 13557-75-0,600-07-7, 11138-66-2, 7732-18-5, 122-99-6, 70445-33-9
INCI: Ceramide NP, ceramide AP, ceramide EOP, phytosphingosine, cholesterol,sodium lauroyl lactylate, carbomer, xanthan gum, water, phenoxyethanol, ethylhexylglycerin
Solubility: Partly soluble in water
Recommended Usage Rate: 0.5 – 5% Add to water phase of emulsions.
pH Range : 5-7
Raw material: Vegetables and natural, non-genetically modified microorganisms
Manufacture: Ceramides and phytosphingosines are extracted from vegetable sources and mircoorganism. Cholesterol is made semi-synthetic.
Appearance: Off-white viscous liquid, with slight lactylated smell
Country of Origin: Germany
Application: Anti-aging, anti-cellulite and anti-wrinkle skin care products. Hair care products to treat flaky scalps. Color cosmetics.
Preservatives: Phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin
Packaging: Our Oils/Liquids are packaged in airtight plastic containers (Bottles) to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: This Oil/Liquid should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.