Cyclopentasiloxane (D5) is used in hundreds of cosmetics because it boost the effectiveness of formulations. D5 is colorless, odorless, non-greasy, and water-thin. It doesn’t get absorbed into the skin. Rather, it evaporates quickly away from it. This property makes it a useful ingredient in cosmetic products that need to dry quickly, like antiperspirants and hair sprays. It also has lubricating properties. This gives a slippery and silky feeling when applied to the skin and hair and allows the product to spread more easily. They are also known to form a protective barrier on the skin and hair. This can help you detangle your hair, prevent breakage, and reduce frizz. D5 can be found in a wide range of personal care products. Examples include: hair spray, sunscreen, antiperspirant, deodorant, hair conditioner, shampoo, hair detangling products, waterproof mascara, foundation, eyeliner, concealer, moisturizer with SPF, eye shadow, hairstyling gel and lotion, lipstick.
It sometimes appears on a label as decamethylcyclopentasiloxane or D5. It may also be put under the broader category name of cyclomethicone.
Features and Benefits:
Cyclopentasiloxane offers minimal benefits to the skin. Companies primarily add it to skincare products to improve their sensory feel and texture. However, it has other properties that boost the effectiveness of formulations.
Lightweight carrier; Cyclopentasiloxane is an effective carrier, or solvent, due to its ability to evaporate quickly. It helps to evenly coat the skin with active ingredients without leaving a heavy, sticky, or tacky residue after application. It leaves the active ingredients to work from the skin’s surface as they evaporate.
Forms a protective barrier; It also acts as an emollient that adds a protective barrier to the skin. However, it evaporates quickly and does not stay on the skin surface, so it does not leave a sticky feel. It leaves a protective yet breathable layer on the skin.
Facilitates a smooth application and delivery; Cyclopentasiloxane helps make formulations feel smooth and silky for a smooth and easy application. It allows products to spread evenly over the skin so that all areas of the skin receive key ingredients from a product.
Improves the appearance of scars; Many silicone gel preparations use cyclopentasiloxane as a carrier to deliver other silicone ingredients to the skin.
An older studyTrusted Source found that silicone gel preparations improved the texture, height, and appearance of hypertrophic scars and keloids. However, it is important to note that the researchers conducted this study on a small sample size of 30 people.
Inexpensive; Cyclopentasiloxane is generally less costly than other silicone ingredients. Therefore, a person may find that products containing cyclopentasiloxane are more affordable.
CAS NO: 541-02-6
Appearance: clear, odorless, low viscosity liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Manufacturer Suggested Usage: 1-5%
Country of Origin: USA
Application: antiperspirants, sun-block creams, hair conditioners and skin care products.
Melting Point: 38°C
Boiling point: 210°C
Viscosity: 3.74 cP
Stable in pH range: 7-12
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Manufacture: is made up of elemental silicon and oxygen
HS Code: 39100090
Compatibility: Works well with most ingredients.
Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 06-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.