Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate Oil(TCP) (vitamin E) are a series (α, β, γ and δ) of chiral organic molecules that vary in their degree of methylation of the phenol moiety of the chromanol ring. Vitamin E exists in eight different forms, four tocopherols and four tocotrienols.. Tocopherols are lipid soluble anti-oxidants that protect cell membranes from oxidative damage. α-Tocopherol is the form of tocopherol preferentially absorbed by homo sapiens. Various isoforms and analogues of tocopherol have opposing and differentiated regulatory activities in vivo.
DL Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate Oil is a racemic mixture of D and L forms of alpha tocopheryl acetate. Hence, it is a form of a synthetic mixture of tocopherol molecules, and it is one of the most potent antioxidant tocopherols. The antioxidant activity of this compound is due to the presence of phenolic hydrogen on the 2H-1-benzopyran-6-ol nucleus. Also, this compound is more resistant to oxidation, thus, products containing this acetate form has a long shelf life. However, the bioavailability of this compound is nearly equal to the free alpha-tocopherol form.
Natural mixed tocopherols (forms of vitamin E), consisting of d-alpha, d-beta, d-gamma, and d-delta tocopherol, can help maintain the freshness and shelf life of products. They are a natural alternative to synthetic antioxidants, such as BHT, BHA and TBHQ.
Cosmetic Benefits of DL Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate Oil:
- Anti-aging creams and lotions
- UV protective products
- Effective in the treatment of burns
- Photo protectant and helps protect cellular membrane from free-radical damage
- Protects against oxidation
- Absorbs well into the skin
- Improves skin’s water binding ability
- Improves the appearance of rough, dry and damaged skin
- Most stable form of Tocopherol oils
CAS NUM: 58-95-7
INCI Name: Tocopherol
Activity: 1360IU per 1 g solution
Bilogical Source; Synthesized from natural α-tocopherol
Molecular weight: 472.76
Purity: 98.0 – 102.0 %
Colour & Appearance: Light-yellow viscous oil
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 0.5-2.5% final concentration for skin effects, 0.1-1.0% for stabilizing oils in products
Mixing Method: Less sensitive to high temperature but it’s recommended to add to the cool down phase
Recommended Temperature: Add below 50ºC
Solubility: miscible with chloroform, ethanol, ether, acetone, and vegetable oils
Application: skin care products, sun care products, makeup products, hair after-treatments preparations.
Country of Origin: USA
Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Oil based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 06-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.