Ferulic Acid Powder (Natural) (4-hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamic acid) is a phytochemical constituent from the polyphenols group commonly found in whole grains, spinach, parsley, grapes and rhubarb. It has been widely applied in skin care formulations as photoprotective agent and delayer of cutaneous photoaging processes. Ferulic acid is a plant compound with numerous known health benefits. It is absorbed efficiently through skin, where it is effective as a strong antioxidant.
Most often it is used in combination with vitamins C and E – this way, the individual benefits of each ingredient are strengthened, resulting in very effective UV protection. This combination even prevents DNA damage and cancer formation. The antioxidant protection is stable, remains safe from rubbing and sweating, and even resistant to natural chemical degradation, giving the product a long shelf-life. Ferulic acid alone is also beneficial, as it can restore collagen synthesis after UV exposure and thus reduce the symptoms of skin aging. These properties make it a desirable component in sunscreens and antioxidant formulations.
Cosmetic Benefits of Ferulic Acid Powder (Natural) :
- Very powerful antioxidant and anti-aging agent
- Prevents damages to skin cells caused by ultraviolet light
- Has anti-irritant properties
- May have some skin-whitening effects (inhibits production of melanin
- Sun damage repair
- Stimulate collagen production
- Lightening & brightening
- Anti-androgenetic alopecia
- Stabilizes L-ascorbic acid
- Acts as a synergistic with other antioxidants especially vitamin C and E
- Can neutralize several damaging free radicals such as superoxide, hydroxyl radical and nitric oxide
CAS NUM: 1135-24-6
INCI Name Ferulic acid
Percentage Purity :98%
Compatibility: Ferulic acid is extremely compatible and a team player. It works to boost the potency of other active ingredients like vitamin C, vitamin E, etc.
Raw Material: Rice bran of sativa Linne (Gramineae)
pH Range: 3-5
Colour & Appearance: White or light brownish-yellowish crystalline powder, characteristic odor
Grade: Cosmetic Grade
Recommended Usage: 0.5-5%
Solubility: non-denatured alcohol (Ethoxydiglycol), propanediol and can be added to oil phase of emulsions or at the end of emulsion process.
Melting Temperature: Avoid heating above 60°C
Application: Anti-aging serums, face creams, lotions, eye creams, lip treatments, sunscreens, antiperspirants.
Country of Origin: USA
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 06-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.