Ginger root Extract is made from Ginger (Zingiber Officinale Roscoe) roots. Ginger has many benefits for the skin and is a rejuvenator that helps reduce signs of aging, flushes out toxins, evens out skin tones, promotes hair growth, and leads to more blood circulation. It also contains antioxidants that can reduce scars and protects the skin from UV rays. Research has shown anti-inflammatory and antioxidative benefits for a range of conditions, it improves the appearance of scars as it boosts the skin’s melanin production by activating melanocytes. “It also leverages antioxidant properties to enhance blood flow, which helps scar tissue blend better into the skin. ginger can offer other visible skin benefits, such as improving elasticity and tone. What’s more, it can mitigate unwanted symptoms of different skin types, that if you have dry and/or aging skin, incorporating ginger into your skincare routine can make it look “bright and glowing.” On the flip side, if you have oily or acne-prone skin, ginger can “tighten and smooth” the appearance of your skin.
Features and Benefits:
- Contains numerous active ingredients including gingerols, shogaols, gingediols, gingediacetates, gingerdiones, gingerenones, and various volatile aromatic components (e.g. geraniol, limonene, linalol, citral, cumene).
- Has antioxidant, anti-microbial, enzymatic, and collagen-protecting activities
- Has excellent anti-aging properties due to its ability to almost totally inhibit collagen degradation by collagenase enzyme inhibition
- Allows the maintenance of protein levels in the dermis and skin flexibility
- Used to minimize flaky scalp and treat split and dry hair
CAS NO: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 84696-15-1
INCI: Glycerin, water, ginger root (Zingiber Officinale Roscoe) extract
Recommended Usage Rate: 0.5 – 5% Add to water phase of emulsions.
pH Range : 4-4.5
Raw material: Ginger roots (Zingiber Officinale Roscoe)
Manufacture: Extracted and purified from the roots of Ginger (Zingiber Officinale Roscoe).
Appearance: Pale brown, transparent liquid
Country of Origin: Spain
Application: Anti-aging, anti-cellulite and anti-wrinkle skin care products. Hair care products to treat flaky scalps. Color cosmetics.
Preservatives: Potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate
Packaging: Our Oils/Liquid extracts are packaged in airtight plastic containers (Bottles) to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: This Oil should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 06-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.