Grapeseed Essential Oil Citrus paradisi, is cold pressed from the peels of the fruit and possesses a fresh, clean, uplifting aroma. The aroma is slightly tart while also being pleasant and sweet and is generally well favored even by those that don’t enjoy consuming the fresh fruit itself.
Grapeseed Essential Oil consists of nearly 95% limonene. Within holistic aromatherapy applications, White Grapeseed Essential Oil has been used to uplift the spirits and relieve stress. Within skin and hair care applications, it offers astringent properties that help to balance oily skin and hair. It is a useful addition to facial toners.
Grapeseed Essential Oil is very versatile and blends well with other citrus essential oils and oils in the mint, floral and wood families.
Uses of Grapeseed Essential Oil:
Used in aromatherapy, Grapeseed Essential Oil benefits include enhancing a sense of energy, helping to manage stressful and anxious feelings, and helping to manage feelings of discomfort experienced from stiffness and aches.
Used in natural cosmetic products, Grapeseed Essential Oil is reputed to help maintain smooth looking skin, to help reduce the appearance of cellulite, and to help balance oily skin and hair.
Grapeseed oil is commonly used as a top or middle note in perfumery and blends well with other citrus and spice oils, as well as basil, peppermint, cedarwood, lavender, ylang-ylang, rosemary, cypress, frankincense, and geranium oils.
Grapeseed oil has a sweet, tart citrus scent that is popular for use in aromatherapy and in natural beauty and body care products.
Benefits Of Grapeseed Essential Oil:
Grapeseed oil is known for its pleasant and spirited aroma, which many people find to be uplifting. The main chemical constituent of Grapeseed oil is limonene, a monoterpene that is common to citrus oils and which has demonstrated a host of purifying properties and antioxidant activity in controlled laboratory studies. Limonene is believed to play a prominent role in the mood enhancement effects often attributed to these oils in aromatherapy practices.
Used cosmetically, Grapeseed Essential Oil is known to be cleansing, to help balance oily complexions, and to help reduce the appearance of blemishes and acne when added to natural skincare formulations. Used in haircare, Grapeseed oil helps to cleanse and clarify the scalp and hair so that tresses maintain a healthy bounce and a radiant shine. As Grapeseed oil is reputed to help maintain healthy circulation in addition to its reputation as a detoxifier, it is often included in products that are meant to reduce the appearance of cellulite. Added to body scrubs and exfoliating formulations, Grapeseed oil is known to help smooth the skin and maintain a firm, toned look.
CAS NUM: 8016-20-4 / 90045-43-5
INCI Name : Citrus Paradisi Peel Oil
Part of Plant Used:
Scent: Fresh Pale smell
Colour & Appearance: pale yellow
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 0.1- 1%, up to 3%
Solubility: Oil and Alcohol
Applications: A common perfume ingredient and widely used in cream & lotion formulations.
Traditional Skin Use: Anti-Inflammatory, Relaxing, Balancing, Astringent, Deodorant, Tonic
Contraindications: We recommend consulting a medical practitioner prior to using this product for therapeutic purposes, particularly for those who are pregnant, nursing, or who have a pre-existing medical condition.
Country of Origin: Argentina
Precaution: Don’t Apply directly to the skin.
Packaging: Our essential oils are packaged in airtight Bottles and Canisters to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our essential oils should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This Oil has a shelf life of 2 to 3 Years when stored properly. Expires March 2025
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease