Our Indian Castor Oil delivers a robust oil that serves as a super lubricant, hydrator. The cold-pressed organic Castor Oil is viscous and almost colorless and odorless. It contains mainly ricinoleic acid and small amounts of oleic acid and lindoleic acid. The oil is not toxic because the poisonous ricin of the seeds does not pass into the oil during pressing.
Castor Carrier Oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions. Rich in emollients to soften and soothe skin, castor oil, with its low molecular weight, is known to penetrate deeply into the epidermis.
benefits of Indian Castor Oil for the skin are: castor oil is a Powerful Laxative, Natural Moisturizer, aids in Wound Healing, has Impressive Anti-Inflammatory Effects, Reduces Acne, Fights Fungus, and Keeps Your Hair and Scalp Healthy.
CAS NUMBER: 8001-79-4
INCI: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Extraction Method: Refined Organic and Cold Pressed
Appearance: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
Country of Origin: India
Application: Castor Carrier Oil is popular as a conditioning agent in hair-care products, and is widely used in soap-making and skin-care products.
Packaging: Our Oils are packaged in airtight plastic containers (Bottles) to avoid spillage
Recommended Storage: This Oil should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2024)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
100ML, 250ML, 500ML, 1Liters, 5 Liters, 10 Liters, 25 Liters