Licorice Root Liquid Extract is obtained from the roots and rhizomes of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, Licorice Root has a long history of use as an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory. It’s been used extensively in Europe and the US as a soothing ingredient in cough suppressants and is often used in Traditional Chinese medicine as an herbal healing agent.
Licorice Root is a multi-functional botanical, whose chief components include the glycosides glycyrrhizin and glycyrrizinic acid, triterpene saponins and flavonoids. Recent research indicates Licorice Root Extract shows promise as a soothing ingredient for the relief of eczema. Studies have shown it may be of benefit in skin lightening products as it contains liquiritin and isoliquertin, flavonoid containing glycosides which induce skin lightening by dispersing melanin pigment and enhancing more even pigment distribution.
Our Licorice Root Extract is a standardized extract of the roots of Glycrrhiza glabra obtained in a 50:50 medium of glycerin and water. Suggested uses includes products for soothing and brightening skin, and hair color protectors.
The raw material certified by ECOCERT Greenlife according to the COSMOS Standard.
Benefits of Licorice Extract Powder in Skincare:
Licorice reduces the production of melanin: Licorice root extract is a natural tyrosinase inhibitor. It has a component called glabridin that plays a vital role in inhibiting tyrosinase activity and therefore provides skin brightening effects. It can also reduce pigmentation induced by UVB.
Removes existing dark spots: Dark patches on our skin surely aren’t flattering. However, they do appear from time to time. The culprit is excess production of melanin which can be caused by injury/inflammation (PIH), hormonal changes (melasma), sun exposure (sunspots), etc. Licorice extract contains an active compound called liquiritin that helps clear out existing dark spots and evens skin complexion by dispersing the melanin.
Licorice has anti-inflammatory properties: For centuries, licorice root extract has been used topically in herbal medicine to ease inflammation. Studies have shown that glycyrrhizin and licochalcon A is beneficial in treating atopic dermatitis (eczema) by suppressing the effects of proinflammatory mediators. Licorice root extract can also soothe inflammation and calm irritated skin.
Licorice acts as a potent antioxidant: Plant-based extracts are famous for their antioxidant-rich components. Licorice root extract is no different. Glycyrrhizin in licorice root extract offers free-radicals scavenging ability. Also, it has the ability to tighten the skin and improve its firmness—preventing ageing of the skin.
Licorice root extract benefits for all skin types; Licorice root extract is generally well tolerated. It is suitable for all skin types whose primary concerns are hyperpigmentation, uneven skin tone, and sensitive skin.
CAS NUM: 84775-66-6, 56-81-5, 7732-18-5 , 24634-61-5, 532-32-1
INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract (and) Potassium Sorbate (and) Sodium Benzoate
Standardization: 20% Glycyrrhiza Glabra Extract
Colour & Appearance: Pale Brown slightly turbid liquid with characteristic odor
Stable in pH range: 4-5
Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage 1-10%
Application: Cream , Lotion , Clear Gel , Toner , Mask , Scrub , etc
Mixing Method: Add to cool down (water-phase)
Country of Origin: Spain
Packaging: Our water/Liquid based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.