Sophix Natural

 12,400.00 204,100.00

  • USD: $ 15.48 - $ 254.81

Licorice Oleo Extract Oil typically contains glycyrrhizin which is a potassium or calcium salt of glycyrrhizinic acid. Glycyr­rhizin (Glycyrrhizinic acid) is an extremely sweet glycoside that foams in water. It is said to be 50 to 200 times sweeter than sugar, hence the sweet taste associated with licorice root. Glycyrrhizinic acid is a glycoside of a pentacyclic triter­pene carboxylic acid, and it functions as a whitener, which may gently lighten the skin. As a cosmeceutical, licorice also acts as an anti-inflammatory agent, which can help sooth irritated inflamed epithelium. Natural extract of licorice roots (glycyrrhiza glabra) dissolved in a base of safflower oil which contains 71.0 – 84.0% of linoleic acid C18:2. Licorice is native to the mediterranean region. Contains 20% of extract.

Cosmetic Benefits of Licorice Root Extract Oil (Glycyrrhiza-Glabra):

  • Widely used as skin lightening agent
  • Soothes the skin. Ideal for irritated skin
  • Contains glycyrrhetic acid and flavinoids that have antioxidant and regenerative properties
  • Brightening. Licorice helps to reverse hyperpigmentation, a condition where the skin forms dark patches or spots on the skin that makes it look uneven in tone and texture.
  • Sun defense.
  • Heals scars.

CAS NUM: 8001-23-8, 84775-66-6, 7695-91-2

INCI Name: Safflower oil, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (licorice) extract, tocopheryl acetate

Specification: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in safflower oil at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Composition: Safflower oil, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (licorice) extract, tocopheryl acetate

Preservative: Vitamin E tocopheryl acetate (antioxidant)

Colour & Appearance: Amber liquid, characteristic odor

Stable in pH range: 2-4

Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage 1- 10%

Solubility: Oil Soluble

Application: Creams, lotions, and all kinds of skin-lightening products.

Mixing Method: Add to cool down (Oil-phase)

Country of Origin: USA

Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 05-2025)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Licorice Oleo Extract Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WordPress PopUp Plugin

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X
0
YOUR CART
  • No products in the cart.