Marshmallow Root Powder is a perennial herb that’s native to Europe, Western Asia, and Northern Africa. Its INCI name ‘Althaea’ is derived from the Greek language meaning ‘to cure’ whereas its love of growing in salt marshes, by the sea, along riverbanks, and other damp areas is what gives it its common name ‘Marshmallow’.
The plant’s roots are filled with a substance called ‘mucilage’, which is extremely effective at moisturizing the skin. The mucilage content is considered highest in winter, making it the best time for us to harvest the skin-conditioning roots.
Marshmallow powder is used to provide a natural botanical element to cosmetic products. It is great for hair care products because it is a natural detangler. It can also be used in soaps, lotions, and creams for those with sensitive skin.
Benefits of Marshmallow root Powder in Skincare:
The ultimate moisturizer: Containing mucilage, the root appears as a gel-like substance that forms a protective layer to seal in moisture – making it a popular choice for dry skin.
If you suffer with extremely dry or sensitive skin, the temptation to over-moisturise with heavy skin care products can be strong, but this is often counterproductive – leading to oily skin and breakouts. However, opting for an organic moisturising product made with Marshmallow root, your skin benefits from its plumping properties and its ability to moisturise deep below the surface – leaving you with soft, glowing skin.
A powerful anti-ageing ingredient: Marshmallow root contains other properties that can boost skin health, such as polysaccharides and flavonoids that are associated with tissue repair – making it a winning formula for natural skin care products.
Marshmallow root also works to reduce the appearance of fine lines in areas with delicate skin that are prone to drying out. With the help of marshmallow root and mullein, even thin skin around the eyes will be reinvigorated and hydrated – making the fine lines less visible and leaving you looking younger.
Brimming with vitamins and nutrients, marshmallow extract works to rejuvenate your skin naturally. Why not refresh your daily skincare regime by introducing a touch of mallow extract, so your skin benefits from a healthier, younger and more radiant complexion? the results will be sure to make a lasting impression.
CAS NUM: 73049-65-7
INCI Name: Althaea Officinalis Root Extract
Stable in pH range: 5-7.4
Colour & Appearance: Fine, light powder.
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 1-5%
Application: Soap, Shampoo, Conditioner, Ointments, Skin Creams
Country of Origin: India
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 05-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.