Our Oat Beta Glucan is the more advanced Yeast Beta glucan. Yeast Beta glucan comprises of 1,3/1,6 Beta Glucan which comes from yeast (saccharomyces cerevisiae) Cell Walls. It delivers all of the benefits of Oat Beta Glucan, as well as the known Beta 1,6 benefits of healing and restructuring of compromised skin, plus the added benefits of reducing signs of wrinkles and stretch marks.
Beta Glucan is the soluble fiber in the cell walls of: bacteria, fungi, algae, yeast, and some grains; all of which are different and therefore offer different benefits. Our Beta Glucan is food grade and is heavily utilized in the medical community for the specific treatment of compromised skin and immune stimulation. Yeast Beta Glucan has a lower molecular weight and therefore absorbs more readily to deliver more benefits. Beta-glucan is a powerful molecule that is fantastic in haircare formulations due to its moisture-restoring characteristics and hair strengthening performance. Beta-glucan is an all-rounder that promotes a healthy look and feel of the hair
Beta Glucan generally gives exceptional skin moisturizing and conditioning effects, However, Yeast Beta Glucan activates the skin’s natural immune system, making it better able to deal with pathogens and stop an infection before it gets out of hand. This makes Yeast Beta Glucan beneficial in the treatment of skin infections such as acne. Yeast Beta Glucan “wakes up” the macrophages and Langerhans cells, helping to keep the skin healthy.
Cosmetics Benefits for Skin and Hair
- Oat Beta Glucan reduces the tendency of the skin to be inflamed. It has a regenerating, wound-healing support activity, helping the skin to repair itself.
- Oat beta glucan imparts strength, improved elasticity, and collagen formation on human skin. Beta Glucan activates the skin’s Epidermal Growth Factor (EGF), promoting collagen production and boosting skin elasticity. Its anti-inflammatory action prevents damage to the skin and improves the effect of sun protection.
- Regular use of Beta-Glucan can improve the skin’s elasticity, firmness, and smoothness. It can be used to as an additive in skin care treatments such as cleansers, reducing their irritation potential, dry skin, anti-ageing skin treatments, anti-inflammatory, skin soothing treatment, skin rejuvenation, and brightening.
For Hair Care
- Its ability to leave your hair looking and feeling extremely moisturised. This is because oat beta-glucan will act on the cuticle, forming a natural moisture-holding, protective coating to avoid hair dryness. Large molecules, greater than 10 kDa as oat beta-glucan, are proven to be excellent film-formers that help to fill in porosities in the cuticle.
- Improve hair elasticity and strength (Hart and Polla, 1998) which results in an overall improvement in the look, feel and health of the hair.
- Beta-glucans are known for their ability to stimulate cellular growth and tissue repair as well as mediate inflammatory processes – these properties are essential for a healthy scalp.
CAS NO: 9004-54-0
INCI: Oat Beta-Glucan
Solubility: Slightly soluble in water
Recommended Usage Rate: 5-20%. To the Cool down phase of your formulation.
Appearance: off-white to brown powder.
pH: 3.0 – 11.0
Country of Origin: USA
Application: Skin care products
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.