Pearlizers are cosmetic chemicals that are used to provide shine and sparkle to cosmetic products. In general, the luster effect is created by the use of micro-fine crystalline substances that may reflect light waves. It also have thickening and emulsifying effects.
Benefits of Pearlizer in formulation;
- Pearlizers are frequently used to give a cosmetic product a luxury appearance.
- Pearling agents in personal care products such as shampoos and shower gels frequently contain thickening and emulsifying properties.
- It helps to increase the viscosity of your DIY formulation, hence, adding the desired thickness to your product.
- It is used as an pacifier in many cosmetic products, as it makes the formulation opaque or translucent.
- It is compatible with other surfactant and active ingredients, thus providing stability to your formulation.
CAS NUM: 627-83-8
INCI Name: Aqua, Glycol Distearate, Laureth-4, cocamidopropyl betaine
Percentage Purity: 90%
Colour & Appearance: Pearl White Viscous Liquid
Stable in pH range: 5.0-8.0
Recommended Usage: 3-10%
Solubility: Liquid and dispersible in water
Application: Face/Body Creams, Shampoos, Conditioners and Shower Baths.
Country of Origin: USA
Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 06-2026)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.