Retinyl Palmitate Oil is a yellow, oily liquid that is very well absorbed by the skin. It counteracts cornification and stimulates the growth of collagen and elastin. The thickness of the epidermis and dermis is increased.
The Retinyl Palmitate Oil thickens the skin up to 30% which is particularly for older skin of significance since this is indicated by a thinning mostly. It activates cell division and reduces the wrinkle depth at skin damaged by UV radiation.
Cosmetic Benefits of Retinyl Palmitate Oil:
- Excellent for conditioning the skin and can help to increase the skin’s natural elasticity and also help to repair the damage to the skin.
- As a powerful antioxidant, it helps to protect the cell membranes from free radical damage. Excellent to use in products for dry and mature skin as it helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
- It nourishes the skin and is soothing for skin complaints. Very useful in anti-acne products as it clears the pores to help stop breakouts. It also improves the appearance of blemishes to give the skin a more even tone and luminosity.
- Even skin that has been damaged by too much sun can be revitalized by using Vitamin A Palmitate.
CAS NUM: 79-81-2, 800-21-6, 10191-41-0
INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus Oil, Retinyl Palmitate (1,000,000 IU/g), Tocopherol
Colour & Appearance: Light Yellow liquid Quality deteriorates quickly when exposed to UV light
Stable in pH range: 5.5-7
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 0.1-1%
Solubility: Oil , Dispersible in cream or gel base
Application: anti-aging creams, lotions, and serums.
Mixing Method: Add at last step. Avoid temperatures above 40C.
Temperature Resistance: It does not heat stable so must be used in Stage 3/cool down Phase (below 40°C)
Country of Origin: USA
Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics to avoid spillage.
Precaution: High levels or regular usage of Vitamin A is not advised if you are pregnant. Do not use on children under the age of 7 years and do not use on babies at all. Different assessors have varying opinions on safety levels for adults. We have found that 0.5% is generally acceptable. If you are unsure, consult your safety assessor.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.