Sophix Natural

$ 0.89$ 7.78

  • NGN: ₦ 1,602.00 - ₦ 14,004.00

Rosemary Oil hydrates the skin, which helps to control oil production. It also provides an antibacterial surface for the skin, keeping acne at bay.

Rosemary hydrosol, also known as rosemary hydrolat, is refreshing herbaceous floral water obtained through the steam distillation of the rosemary’s (Rosmarinus officinalis) leaves (needles) and flowers. As a co-product of the essential oil extraction process, rosemary hydrosol retains many beneficial compounds present in the essential oil. But more importantly, it contains highly water-soluble compounds that can provide skin with a range of benefits.

rosemary hydrosol has a so-called polar volatile component (2). Meaning that hydrosol has most compounds present in the essential oil, but they are differently charged. Many are water-soluble; others are oil soluble and dispersed in the hydrosol as small molecules. This distinct polarisation and smaller molecular size mean that they have a high penetrating power. In some conditions, hydrosol may even work better than essential oils.

Rosemary hydrosol, just like rosemary essential oil, is rich in terpenes such as verbenone, α-terpineol, and eucalyptol (2). Terpenes act as anti-inflammatory agents, suppress microbial growth and are also good for nerves. In addition, they are also excellent antioxidants.

Skin Benefits Of rosemary Hydrosol:

Tone the skin: Rosemary hydrosol is also an excellent astringent that can help tighten the skin and protect it from toxins. Furthermore, it can also help with blood circulation, improving the overall skin tone.

Manage acne: Studies have tested and found it effective for pathogens like salmonella and E. coli. For skin health, it may mean that it can prevent bacterial overgrowth and suppress the formation of acne.

Acts as a penetration enhancer: Terpenes present in rosemary hydrosol can help boost the performance of active ingredients. As an excellent penetration enhancer, terpenes in rosemary hydrosol help increase the amount of active ingredients that can reach deeper layers of the skin.

May reduce the skin damage caused by UV radiation: Long-term sun exposure is one of the leading causes of photoaging. Research showed that water-soluble rosemary extract could mitigate damage caused by UV radiation by regulating MMP-1 gene transcription, making it a promising agent for mitigating skin photodamage.

Improve overall skin health: Rosemary hydrosol also exhibits anti-inflammatory and antioxidant activities that can help improve the skin’s overall health. It can fight inflammation, protect skin from oxidative stress and slow down ageing.

Reduce anxiety: Apart from all these benefits for the skin, rosemary hydrosols may also help relax nerves and reduce anxiety. According to the research (Kenichi et al.,2016), camphor and borneol found in the rosemary hydrosol may help stimulate the central nervous system, thus reducing anxiety.

 

 

CAS NUM: 8000-25-7

INCI NAME :   Rosmarinus Officinalis FLOWER WATER

Recommended Usage:  1-10% up to 100%

Appearance: Clear

Extraction Method: By-product of Distillation

Country of Origin: Lebanon

Application: Rosemary hydrosol can be used in facial creams, anti-wrinkle serums, anti-aging formulations, hair products, make-up, sun care products.

Packaging: Our Liquids are packaged in airtight plastic containers (Bottles) to avoid spillage

Recommended Storage: This Liquid should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This oil has a shelf life of 2 Years when stored properly.

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rosemary Hydrosol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X