Cold-pressed Safflower Carrier Oil, has a very subtle nutty taste and is characterized by an exceptionally high content of linoleic acid. Safflower is one of the highest natural sources of Oleic acid and therefore helps to rejuvenate damaged skin and provide a moisture shot for dry skin, so that even dry skin feels smooth.
Safflower works to soften and retain natural moisture of the skin. Safflower is especially suited to extremely dry skin. The rich linoleic and Oleic acid content helps to give an instant smooth feel to the skin.
Safflower Oil is a non-comedogenic carrier, non-greasy and extremely versatile base oil. It is perfectly suited for the care of oily and impure skin and is used in creams, care oils, bath oils, shower gels and soaps as well as in eye care products. Safflower Oil, also offers valuable active ingredients in hair care and is used in shampoos and hair treatments.
Sunflower oil composition : Palmitic acid: 4-10 %, Oleic acid: 1-5 %, Linoleic acid: 67-84 %
CAS NUM: 8001-23-8
INCI NAME : Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Appearance: Golden Yellow
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Country of Origin: India
Application: Safflower Oil can be used in skin creams, lotions and make-up.
Packaging: Our Oils are packaged in airtight plastic containers (Bottles) to avoid spillage
Recommended Storage: This Oil should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This oil has a shelf life of 3 Years when stored properly.(Current Lot will expire: 05-2026)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.