Sophix Natural

$ 3.00$ 25.00

  • NGN: ₦ 5,400.00 - ₦ 45,000.00

Salicylic Acid (Liquid) is one of the most commonly used active ingredients in cosmetics. The compound originates from willow tree bark, Salicylic acid is a synthetic form of the major bioactive compound in willow tree bark, salicin. The two belong to the same general group, salicylates, but have varying functions. Salicylic acid has been used to treat acne for over 100 years. It is commonly used in amounts up to 2% for daily use.

Salicylic acid is a keratolytic agent, meaning that it is capable of sloughing of the outer layer of skin, removing dry, scaly skin. It does this by digesting proteins in the outermost layer of the skin.

This increases cell turnover, meaning dead skin cells are discarded to make room for new skin. Cell turnover decreases with aging, but salicylic acid can increase cell replication, helping to decrease signs of skin aging.

Salicylic acid is the most common BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)

Key benefits of Salicylic Acid (Liquid) in Skincare:

  • Anti-acne
  • Anti-blackheads
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Exfoliator
  • Oil/sebum control
  • Pore refinement
  • Increase skin cell turnover
  • Treat hyperpigmentation
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Sun damage protection
  • Sun damage repair

Application:

  • Peels and exfoliant products 1.0 – 7.5% of salicylic acid solution (= 0.4 – 3% active salicylic acid)
  • Anti-acne products up to 5% of salicylic acid solution (= 2% active salicylic acid)
  • Anti-dandruff products up to 7.5% of salicylic acid solution (= 3% active salicylic acid)
  • Wart-removing products depends on type of plaster vehicle used but up to 40% of active salicylic acid,

CAS NUM: 69-72-7

INCI Name: Salicylic acid Solution

Concentration: 70% Salicylic acid content, This product is a compound preparation, 80 mg of salicylic acid per ml, 20 mg of phenol, 20 mg of resorcinol, and 0.02 ml of methyl Salicinate. salicylic acid has analgesic, keratin-dissolving and antifungal effects; phenol and resorcinol have antibacterial effects; methyl salicylate has anti-inflammatory, antipruritic, swelling and pain-relieving effects.

Colour & Appearance: Light yellow or colorless transparent liquid

Optimal pH range: 4.0 – 6.5

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Country of origin: France

Recommended Usage: Typical use level of the solution is 1.0 – 7.5% (corresponds to 0.4 – 3% active salicylic acid concentration)

Solubility: soluble in ethanol, propylene glycol and other alcohol base solvents.poorly soluble in water.

Mixing Method: Add to Liquid phase

Temperature Resistance: Protected from direct light and at a temperature of (40°-45°C)

Precaution: Do not apply Salicylic Acids directly onto your skin. It is strongly acidic. This will BURN and Irritate your skin.

Packaging: Our water/Liquid based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. Shelf life is 24 Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 06-2025)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. 

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Salicylic Acid (Liquid)-70%”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X