Salicylic Acid Powder is one of the most commonly used active ingredients in cosmetics. The compound originates from willow tree bark, Salicylic acid is a synthetic form of the major bioactive compound in willow tree bark, salicin. The two belong to the same general group, salicylates, but have varying functions. Salicylic acid has been used to treat acne for over 100 years . It is commonly used in amounts up to 2% for daily use.
Salicylic acid is a keratolytic agent, meaning that it is capable of sloughing of the outer layer of skin, removing dry, scaly skin. It does this by digesting proteins in the outermost layer of the skin.
This increases cell turnover, meaning dead skin cells are discarded to make room for new skin. Cell turnover decreases with aging, but salicylic acid can increase cell replication, helping to decrease signs of skin aging.
Salicylic acid is the most common BHA (beta-hydroxy acid).
Key benefits of Salicylic Acid Powder in Skincare:
- Oil/sebum control
- Pore refinement
- Increase skin cell turnover
- Treat hyperpigmentation
- Reduce fine lines and wrinkles
- Sun damage protection
- Sun damage repair
CAS NUM: 769-72-7
INCI Name: salicylic Acid
Colour & Appearance: white powder
Optimal pH range: 3.5 – 6.5
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 1-10%
Solubility: Water: about 0.2% at 20oC, about 1.7% at 75oC (by adding about 5% of sodium phosphate or another neutral salt, solubility of salicylic acid in water is increased to about 1.8%). Alcohol (ethanol): about 14% in pure ethanol, about 0.5% in 20% ethanol. Propylene glycol: about 3-6%. Glycerin: about 1.6%. Octyldodecanol: about 15-20%
Application: Peels and exfoliant products. Anti-acne products (max. 2%). Anti-dandruff products (max 3%). Wart-removing products (max. concentration depends on type of plaster vehicle used).
Mixing Method: Add into water phase. Heat tolerant.
Temperature Resistance: Protected from direct light and at a temperature of (40°-45°C)
Country of origin: France
Precaution: Make sure that you measure the pH value after adding salicylic acid as it can lower the pH significantly. A pH of lower than 3.5 should be avoided as skin irritations can occur. To avoid excess peeling/irritation of the skin be careful when using salicylic acid together with abrasive soaps or cleansers, alcohol-containing products, or other topical acne or peeling products (e.g. benzoyl peroxide, resorcinol, sulfur, tretinoin), soaps or cosmetics that dry the skin.
Warning: Salicylic acid should be used with caution in patients with chronic renal (kidney) insufficiency, gastric ulcer, severe anemia, patient’s intolerant to salicylate or diabetes. Avoid prolonged and excessive use on large area of body or on broken or inflamed skin. Avoid contact with eyes, mouth or other mucous membrane. It should also be used with caution on extremities of patients with impaired peripheral circulation.
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. Shelf life is 36Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 04-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. We are not estheticians or doctors and we are unable to offer advice on formulating Salicylic acid peels or other information regarding its use as such. Please consult a professional, as using lactic acid as a chemical peel at an inappropriate strength can seriously damage your skin.