Sesame Seed Carrier Oil (Sesamum Indicum) is obtained by pressing the seeds of the plant, Sesamum indicum. Our Organic Virgin Sesame Oil is cold-pressed and unrefined. Its light color, mild aroma, stable shelf life and affordability contributes to its suitability as a wonderful oil for skincare and haircare applications.
Comprised of approximately 15% saturated fatty acids and 42% composition of both monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids, this ratio makes it a moisturizing oil that also helps to soothe and protect the skin. Sesame seed oil is rich in Antioxidant, which has the ability to unstable molecules that can harm the cellular structure of your skin. It is also Antimicrobial and Anti-inflammatory.
Although Sesame Seed Carrier Oil may be used as 100% of the vegetable oil composition of your skincare formulations, it is typically blended with lighter oils to achieve a lighter texture and faster absorption into the skin.
Our Sesame Seed Oil is well suited for use as a massage oil, hair oil, bath oil, after-sun care oil and as a base oil for use in preparing herbal oil infusions / macerations.
CAS NUM: 8008-74-0
INCI NAME: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Appearance: Golden Yellow
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Country of Origin: India
Application: Sesame seed Oil can be used in skin creams, lotions and make-up.
Packaging: Our Oils are packaged in airtight plastic containers (Bottles) to avoid spillage
Recommended Storage: This Oil should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This oil has a shelf life of 3 Years when stored properly.
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.