Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (Powder) is produced by reacting sodium isethionate with coconut fatty acids followed by neutralization with sodium hydroxide. The mixture is heated to remove water and distilled to remove excess fatty acid. Sodium isethionate is originally made by ethoxylation of sodium sulfites and their derivatives.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Super fine powder Surfactant Or anionic surfactant, a special type of gentle detergent Used as the main detergent In formulas that require gentle such as baby shampoo, baby soap, facial cleanser And used as a secondary detergent In formulas that require a high amount of foam or lather.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (Powder) Cosmetics Benefits:
- Excellent foam density and foam stability
- Has very good lime soap dispersion and surface activity
- Leaves no soap scum as it is very hard water tolerant
- Compatible with soaps and anionic, non-ionic, and amphoteric surfactant
- Excellent lathering; exceptionally mild, provides soft skin after-feel
- Can be used in clear / pearlescent gels
CAS NUM: 61789-32-0
INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Active Surfactant Matter : Minimum 85% active matter. Free fatty acid 14% maximum.
pH Range: 5-5.5
Colour & Appearance: White fine powder
Recommended Usage: Mix with other surfactants (anionic or nonionic) at a concentration of 1-10%.
Solubility: Water Soluble
Application: Shampoos, shower gels, detergent bars, bubble bath, facial cleansers
Country of Origin: India
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components
Precaution: Formulas should contain Disodium EDTA 0.1% to help prevent hardens or settles
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 03-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.