Derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets, sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. It’s commonly used in food products as a preservative.
Sodium Lactate (60%) is a Humectant (helps retain moisture) and Anti-microbial. Anti-bacterial (anti-bacterial) properties can help moisturize the skin by reducing the amount of water loss. Suitable for dry and cracked skin. skin-lightening or help whiten skin gently, can be mixed in a facial cleanser to help adjust the skin color.
It is recommended to use in conjunction with Sodium PCA and Urea for maximum moisturizing efficiency This is because all three substances are important parts of the Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF), which occurs naturally under the perfect skin.
Key benefits of Sodium Lactate in Skincare:
Sodium Lactate retains moisture: The NMF is made up of various substances. These include proteins, urea, lactic acid, sugar and inorganic ions such as potassium and magnesium ions, but also our sodium lactate.
Sodium lactate stabilizes the pH value: In skin care products, sodium lactate, together with lactic acid, regulates the pH value. This allows cosmetics to care for the skin instead of attacking it.
Sodium Lactate has a keratolytic effect: Some substances in cosmetic products help the skin to loosen and remove dead skin cells from the horny layer. The property of these active ingredients is keratolytic.
Sodium Lactate can be used to solidify soap into bar soap (Bar Soap): Sodium Lactate helps soap harden more quickly, which means you can unmold it more quickly. And because the bars are harder, they tend to last longer in the shower.
Sodium lactate is a must have supply for hot process soap. It creates a smooth and creamy texture, which allows you to create fun designs and get the soap into the mold more easily. And like cold process, the bars will be firmer and last longer in the shower.
It’s used at 3-5% of the oil weight. When you add the sodium lactate is up to you. Some add to the lye water, but it can also be added while the soap is cooking. Some soap makers like to add it when it’s finished cooking so their recipe flows right into the mold.
Sodium lactate has several benefits in handmade lotion. It creates a thicker, creamier texture that’s great for extra dry patches. And because sodium lactate is a humectant, it draws moisture to the skin to keep it hydrated.
If you love glycerin in your lotion, give sodium lactate a try. It has the same benefits without the sticky texture sometimes found in recipes with a lot of glycerin.
A little sodium lactate goes a long way – we recommend it at 0.5-4% of the total weight. Add it to the water phase.
CAS NUM: 72-17-3/ 867-56-1
INCI Name: Sodium Lactate
Colour & Appearance: Light yellow liquid
Stable in pH range: 3.5-10
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage 2-10% (recommended 3-5%, if using more than 3% will act to accelerate skin cell turnover, which when used should avoid sunlight)
Application: Cream , Lotion , Clear Gel , Toner , Mask , Scrub , Liquid Soap , Bar Soap (pH >7) , Bar Soap (pH <7)
Mixing Method: Mixed in water (water-phase) with a short-term heat resistance.
Temperature Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C
Country of Origin: Japan
Precaution: Do not apply Sodium Lactate directly onto your skin.
Packaging: Our water/Liquid based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. Shelf life is 24 Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 05-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. We are not estheticians or doctors and we are unable to offer advice on formulating Alpha Hydroxy Acids or other information regarding its use as such. Please consult a professional, as using lactic acid as a chemical peel at an inappropriate strength can seriously damage your skin.