Sodium Metabisulfite Powder is used as a preservative and stabilizer in cosmetic formulations. This synthetic ingredient also offers antioxidant properties thus preventing browning of products. In hair care, it functions as a reducing agent that alters the structure of hair.
Uses and Benefits of Sodium Metabisulfite Powder:
- Sodium metabisulfite is Used as a preservative and stabilizer in cosmetic formulations
- Sodium metabisulfite offers antioxidant properties
- In hair care, Sodium metabisulfite acts as a reducing agent that alters the structure of hair
CAS NUM: 7681-57-4 / 7757-74-6
INCI Name: sodium metabisulfite
Appearance: White Crystalline powder
Stable in pH range: 3-7
Recommended Usage: 0.1-0.5%
Temperature Stability: Avoid heat above 80C
Compatibility: It is compatible with other cosmetic ingredients.
Solubility: Add into water phase. Heat tolerant.
Application: Skin and Hair care products.
Country of Origin: Germany
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 03-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.