Organic Soy Lecithin Powder is a beige dry powder with a 35-40 mesh size. A wide range of applications exist for this product in the personal care and food industries. It is a surfactant and carries emulsifying and lubricating properties. This product is also known to act as a stabilizing agent in formulations.
Lecithin is a naturally occurring group of phospholipids that is found in both plants and animal cells. It is widely used within the food and cosmetic industry for its nutritive benefits and as a lipophilic emulsifier, thickener and emollient.
The term lecithin was derived from the Greek word for egg yolk because lecithin was initially discovered upon isolating it from egg yolks. However, it is also present in vegetable sources, with soy being the most concentrated plant-based source of natural lecithin.
Organic Soy Lecithin Powder is produced by using CO2 supercritical extraction. The CO2 extraction process removes the oil from the lecithin and results in a natural powder consistency that does not require any further processing. The powder is 100% pure and contains no additives.
As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, Organic Soy Lecithin Powder is non-GMO.
- Moisturizing and Emollient
- Mild, Nutty Aroma and Light Yellow Hue
- Small Grain Size
- Soft, Sticky Consistency
Organic Soy Lecithin Powder is highly beneficial for the skin and hair, and it is especially well suited for use in moisturizers, cosmetics, soaps and a wide range of other personal care products. Our range of certified organic liquid and powdered lecithins are highly emollient and can be used as a co-emollient and emulsifier to help thicken and emulsify beauty and personal care formulations.
Lecithin is typically used between 0.5-5% in cosmetic applications to help keep formulations from becoming too heavy or greasy, but the usage ratio can be increased, depending upon your application.
Our Organic Soy Lecithin Powder is certified organic and are Non-GMO. When working with Organic Soy Lecithin Powder, we recommend that you first combine it with a vegetable oil, and then incorporate the lecithin-oil mixture into your formulation. It can be blended into liquid of any temperature.
CAS NUM: 68607-88-5
INCI Name : Lecithin
Extraction Type: CO2 extraction
Part Used: Soy Seed
Certificate: CCOF , USDA
Appearance: Light yellow fine Powder
Recommended Usage: 0.5-5%
pH Value: 6-7
Solubility: Oil, Vegetable Glycerine
Applications: Skin Care, Lip Care, Hair Care, Nail Care, Cosmetics
Country of Origin: China
Packaging: Our Powders/seeds are packaged in airtight Ziplock Bags to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: This Seeds or Powder should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This Powder has a shelf life of 2 Years when stored properly. Expires December 2024
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.