Sophix Natural

$ 1.69$ 15.00

  • NGN: ₦ 3,042.00 - ₦ 27,000.00

Triethanolamine (also known as TEA) is a pH adjuster (increases pH), Stabilizes emulsions, fragrances and preservatives, Acts as foam stabilizer as it has detergent properties and stabilizes other surfactants. it also Improves efficacy of preservatives by stabilizing the pH value.

“Triethanolamine (TEA) is an organic compound composed of a tri-alcohol & an amine. Widely used to elevate the pH in cosmetic formulas.

Cosmetics Features:

 

Triethanolamine might not have any particular benefits for the skin, but it does function in a few different ways to help the overall products that it’s used in work better and last longer.

Balances pH: Triethanolamine can neutralize things that throw acidity and alkalinity off balance. “The reason that’s important is because a pH that’s out of the neutral range has a higher chance of causing irritation,” he says.

Emulsifies: For oil and a non-oil substance to mix, you need a chemical that will hold them together, aka an emulsifier or a stabilizer. “We call those products amphoteric because they both have an oil-binding side and a water-binding side,” Schultz explains. “The bottom line is, they get immiscible fluids to play nicely together and to become miscible.” Without the use of an emulsifier, the oil and water would settle out and separate (the water would be up on top, the oil would be on the bottom) and you would not have an effective product.

Stabilizes emulsions: As an emulsifier or stabilizer, triethanolamine helps emulsions, such as creams and lotions, last longer

Thickens the formula:For sensory or aesthetic benefits, triethanolamine also helps thicken and add body to the formula

 

Cas NO: 102-71-6

INCI name: TRIETHANOLAMINE

Raw Material Source: Ammonia, ethylene oxide
Manufacture: Triethanolamine is produced synthetically from the reaction of ethylene oxide with aqueous ammonia. Byproducts are ethanolamine and diethanolamine.

Color: Colorless to Pale yellow

Molecular: 149.19

Boiling Point: 335.4C

Solubility: Miscible in water, ethanol and acetone, slightly soluble in ether, benzene and carbon tetrachloride

Concentration: 85% (15% water)

Optimal pH range: 10-12

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage: 0.1-1%

Preservation: Preservative-free
GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components
Applications: For adjusting pH values & Stabilizing all kinds of personal care and make up products

Packaging: Our Liquids are sealed in plastic bottles to avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our Liquids should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 04-2025)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Triethaiolamine (TEA)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X
0
YOUR CART
  • No products in the cart.