Virgin Olive Oil is a liquid fat obtained from olives, a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin, produced by pressing whole olives and extracting the oil. It is commonly used in cooking, cosmetics and salads.
Extra-Virgin Olive Oil is a favorite all-purpose oil for dry and irritated skin, as well as in conditioning treatments for darker hair. As a Cleansing agent, olive oil allows water to mix with oil and dirt, and olive oil as Emulsifying agent allows ingredients to mix. Olive oil is a good Moisturizer because it hydrates or forms a protective barrier on skin. It is a Natural sunblock, acting as a physical barrier to sunlight.
Our virgin olive oil Composition: Oleic Acid: 77.18%, Palmitic Acid: 11.1%, Stearic Acid: 3.1%
INCI Name: Olea Europaea.
CAS NUM: 8001-25-0
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Appearance: Yellow liquid
Country of Origin: Spain
Application: skin care products, lip care products, body butters and lotions.
Packaging: Our Oils are packaged in airtight plastic containers (Bottles) to avoid spillage
Recommended Storage: This Oil should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This oil has a shelf life of 24 months when stored properly. (Current Lot will expire: 12-2024)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.