Sophix Natural

$ 2.70$ 22.51

  • NGN: ₦ 4,860.00 - ₦ 40,518.00

White willow bark extract is known to have excellent anti-inflammatory properties. This is most often attributed to the salicin content, but researchers believe there are other compounds in white willow bark extract that contribute to this affect. It also contains polyphenols. 20% of the extract consists of flavonoids and tannins, two types of polyphenols . Tannins have astringent properties which reduce the appearance of pores. It can also make skin look more firm and youthful. Tannins are also useful for treating poison ivy and eczema. In addition to salicin, the polyphenols in white willow bark extract have anti-inflammatory effects. White willow bark extract inhibits the enzyme COX-2 which produces prostaglandins that promote inflammation. This inhibition was greater than that of acetylsalicylic acid. It also decreases many pro-inflammatory signals, known as cytokines.

It also has anti-oxidant components. It increases levels of GSH, a form of glutathione [an antioxidant]. This can help limit damage to lipids that compose skin structure. This anti-oxidant effect was greater than salicylic acid. Lipid damage can result from exposure to sunlight [UV rays] and can contribute to premature skin aging. The anti-oxidant activity of white willow bark extract is thought to be due to the polyphenol content. Flavonoids and tannins scavenge harmful free radicals that can damage skin and cause premature aging. This effect can also help prevent skin cancer. White willow bark extract also has anti-fungal properties, as it was effective against a panel of fungi .

Beauty Benefits of White Willow Bark Liquid Extract:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Anti-acne
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-blackheads
  • Oil/sebum control
  • Pore refinement
  • Sun damage repair
  • Treat hyperpigmentation
  • Exfoliating
  • Moisturizing and hydration
  • Wrinkle tightener
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles
  • Stimulate HA production
  • Matrix metalloproteinases [MMP] inhibitor

CAS NUM: 84082-82-6,

INCI Name: Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract (and) Salix Alba (Willow)

Method of Extraction: Extracted via distillation at low temperatures under strict quality standards and procedures from the Certified Organic Sea Buckthorn shrubs.

Method of Extraction: Extracted via distillation at low temperatures under strict quality standards and procedures from the Certified Organic Sea Buckthorn shrubs.

Plant Part Used: Berries, leaves, and seeds of the shrub plant

Colour & Appearance: Colorless to Light Amber Liquid

Stable in pH range: 4.5-6.5

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage 1-3% up to 10%

Solubility: Water

Application: Cream , Lotion , Clear Gel , Toner , Mask , Scrub , etc

Mixing Method: Add to cool down (water-phase)

Temperature Resistance: For cold processes, mix with the aqueous phase. In cold/hot processes, add during the cooling phase when your formulation has reached temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)

Country of Origin: India

Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 11-2026)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “White Willow Bark Liquid Extract”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X