Sophix Natural

$ 1.11$ 10.28

  • NGN: ₦ 1,998.00 - ₦ 18,504.00

Witch Hazel Distillate (Hamamelis virginiana) is a shrub that’s indigenous to the United States. It’s been used for centuries by Native Americans as a remedy for a variety of skin ailments related to irritation and inflammation. You can find witch hazel in its pure form at our store. Witch hazel is touted as a way to treat skin conditions that affect the face in lieu of a traditional astringent or toner.

Cosmetics Benefits Of Witch Hazel Distillate:

When applied to the skin, witch hazel-based toners have the potential to ease irritation, injury, and inflammation. Some of the most common uses include acne, inflammatory conditions, and sunburn.

  • Acne: While certain types of acne (such as cysts and pustules) are inflammatory, witch hazel may possible benefit noninflammatory acne (blackheads and whiteheads) too. The idea behind witch hazel for acne treatment is that it can act as an astringent by drying out your acne blemishes, much like other OTC treatments. Part of this is related to the active tannins Trusted Source in witch hazel. These plant-based compounds also have antioxidant effects.
  • Inflammatory skin conditions: There’s also the potential that witch hazel could possibly benefit other types of inflammatory skin conditions, such as psoriasis and eczema. The thought here is that if the underlying inflammation is treated, then there may be fewer reactions in the form of tell-tale rashes. Witch hazel has also been proven safe when applied to the scalp. Witch hazel may also help under-eye bags. However, it should not be applied directly in the eyes, or else you could risk burns.
  • Burns: Traditionally, witch hazel has been used as a treatment method for sunburns. (However, contrary to some information touted online, witch hazel is not a suitable sunscreen. You can also apply witch hazel to other types of minor skin burns, such as those from chemicals. This may even be a safe method for razor burns (irritation you might get after shaving). To use witch hazel for skin burns, soak either a soft cloth or a sturdy paper towel with the solution. Then gently press onto the burn. Don’t rub it in, as this can cause further irritation. For scalp burns Trusted Source, witch hazel has been proven helpful for both men and women. Such burns may be related to chemicals or UV-ray exposure. Witch hazel may be applied directly to your scalp in the shower, or you can mix a small amount with your regular shampoo.
  • Other uses: bruises, bug bites, cuts and wounds, diaper rash, hemorrhoids, other burns.

CAS NUM: 84696-19-5.

INCI Name: Water & Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Bark/Leaf/Twig

Stable in pH range: 4.0-6.0%

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage 1-10%

Application: Astringent, conditioning, anti-inflammatory.

Country of Origin: India

Packaging: Our water/Liquid based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2025)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Witch Hazel Distillate (Non-Alcoholic)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X