DELIVERY UPDATE: ABC Shipping may experience delays. For faster delivery, please select GIG or GUO at checkout. SPECIAL OFFER: Orders from ₦2 million above will get a discount of 2%. DELIVERY UPDATE: ABC Shipping may experience delays. For faster delivery, please select GIG or GUO at checkout. SPECIAL OFFER: Orders from ₦2 million above will get a discount of 2%.

Butylene Glycol

Price range: 2.69$ through 207.69$

  • GBP: £0.00 - £0.09
  • CAD: $0.00 - $0.30
  • EUR: €0.00 - €0.12
  • NGN: ₦ 3,500.00 - ₦ 270,000.00

Share

Description

Butylene glycol (1.3-Butanediol) is an organic solvent and conditioning agent. it is a replacement solvent and alternative for those who are allergic to Propylene Glycol. Butylene glycol is a solvent with humectant, emollient, and antimicrobial agent properties. Can be used as a penetration enhancer and to solubilize essential oils, it can also be used as an organic solvent to dissolve active ingredients.

Butylene glycol also works to condition skin and hair by coating the surface, It is  moisturizing, protecting, and conditioning the skin and hair. It acts as a great conditioner for the hair, making it soft and flowy, prevents water loss from the hair, thus keeping them from drying out. Butylene glycol is derived from petroleum, sugarcane, or distilled corn.

Features and  Benefits of Butylene glycol:

  • Can be used across a wide range of leave-on and rinse-off formulations to add moisture and emollience
  • Widely used as alternate solvent for glycerin or propylene glycol in water-based systems
  • Can stabilize volatile compounds such as fragrances and flavors fixing them in cosmetic formulations and to retard the loss of aroma
  • At a concentration of 8-10% butylene glycol has anti-microbial activity against bacteria, molds and yeasts
  • Enhanced penetration of actives to the epidermis, reaching areas that would otherwise go untreated
  • Improved shelf stability of active ingredients, including actives susceptible to hydrolysis and transesterification
  • Miscibility in water, most organic solvents, and non-ionic surfactant
  • The ability to transport water-soluble actives into the skin without re-crystallization of the active ingredient

 

 

INCI Name: Butylene glycol

CAS NUM: 107-88-0

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Specification: USA

Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

DISCLAIMER:  All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS  are for external use only, unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. SOPHIX NATURAL is not responsible for ingredient purchase decisions, ingredients research and testing, or inability to follow recommended usage directions.

 

Formulation Guide

Color & Appearance: Colourless liquid

Stable in pH range: 6 -8 %

Assay: 99.5%

Recommended Usage: 1% – 10%

Compatibility: Works well with most ingredients.

Solubility:  water soluble at room temperature.

Application: skin care products, makeup, and hair products

Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 01-2028)

Additional information

WeightN/A
WEIGHT

1 LITRE, 10 liters, 100 MLS, 250 MLS, 5 LITRES, 500 MLS

COA & MSDS

Material Safety Data Sheet
Available to customers who have purchased this product. Log in to view and download it.
Certificate of Analysis
Available to customers who have purchased this product. Log in to view and download it.

TDS

You may also like...