Activated charcoal is charcoal that has been treated with oxygen at very high temperatures to make it more porous. This treatment changes its internal structure, reducing the size of its pores and increasing its surface area (1, 2). The resulting fine black powder is either sold as is or encapsulated as supplements. Charcoal is one of the trendiest skincare ingredients out there, making it a must-have in masks, face washes and even toothpastes. It got this popular because of its adsorptive properties, which means that has an electrical attraction that draws out toxins and bacteria like a magnet.
acne. The lovely result of oil, bacteria, and dead skin cells building up in our pores. It can lead to painful redness, swelling, irritation, and scarring.
The good news: there are plenty of ways to zap your zits and activated charcoal is one of them.
The antibacterial and porous properties of activated charcoal might be able to draw out bacteria trapped in your pores. This can improve your overall complexion.
Some skin experts think that activated charcoal masks can help remove impurities from your skin. That’s because it acts like a magnet, absorbing bacteria and toxins . This might leave you with a clearer complexion.
Treat insect bites
bug bites are the worst. Thankfully, activated charcoal can help you ditch the itch. It might be able to help neutralize the toxins in insect venom, soothing the sting.
Thanks to its oil-absorbing superpowers, activated charcoal may be able to unclog your pores. This leaves them free and clear of the nasty impurities that can lead to whiteheads and those stubborn af blackheads.
You might also notice that your pores appear smaller over time (though pore size can’t actually shrink), but there’s little to no real science to support this.
Treat skin conditions
Activated charcoal’s antibacterial and antifungal properties can help heal damaged skin. It may also soothe symptoms of skin conditions like eczema or psoriasis. But keep in mind, very little research is available in this area.
Because of its gritty yet soft texture, activated charcoal serves as a natural exfoliant. It can slough off dead skin cells to reveal the healthy glow of the fresh new skin underneath.
CAS NUM: 7440-44-0
INCI Name: Abrasive Absorbent Opacifying
Stable in pH range: 0.57 and 9.1
Color & Appearance: Fine Black
Recommended Usage: 1-70%
Application: SPA Products
Country of Origin: India
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 03-2026)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.