Sophix Natural

 9,000.00 84,600.00

  • USD: $ 5.00 - $ 47.00

Australian Emu Fat Carrier Oil is made from the fat of an emu. The emu is a flightless bird, native to Australia, that looks similar to the ostrich. According to the New York Times, one bird produces about 250 ounces of oil. Most farmers only raise emus for their fat, but some try to use as much of the bird as possible, from its meat to its skin, which is made into leather. The biggest benefit of emu oil is how it absorbs into the skin.

Clinical research has shown that properly refined Emu Oil penetrates the skin even more effectively than oleic acid (omega 9) by itself. Emu Oil is a rich source of omega 3,6 and 9, the essential fatty acids you require. The monounsaturated fatty acid, oleic acid (omega 9) is the major fatty acid found in Emu Oil.

The fatty acid Properties of emu oil is very similar to that of humans

Does emu oil work? The benefits of the fatty acids found in Emu Oil are not limited to their deep penetrating ability. Oleic acid (omega 9) is also known to serve as a local anti-inflammatory. Additionally, linoleic acid (omega 6), the second most abundant fatty acid in Emu Oil, has been shown to ease muscle and joint discomfort.

So, since oleic acid (omega 9), is a great natural anti-inflammatory and emu oil penetrates the skin so well, the main active ingredient that makes emu oil so effective is its all-natural oleic acid (omega 9), and linoleic acid (omega 6).

Cosmetic Benefits of Australian Emu Fat Carrier Oil:

Moisturize your face, body, and skin: As an occlusive moisturizer, emu oil does a fantastic job of improving hydration and preventing water loss. In fact, a lotion with emu oil as a base may penetrate and help your skin better than pure emu oil.

Prevent skin aging: emu oil has positive effects on collagen production. Collagen is one of the compounds that keeps your skin elastic, plump, and wrinkle-free. Emu oil’s antioxidant properties can also target any signs of aging caused by oxidative stress.

Improve wounds, scars, and sun damage: Use creams with emu oil for healing cuts, burns or bruises. The linoleic acid in emu oil has positive effects that may even:

  • increase hair follicles in wound areas
  • offer protective benefits from scarring
  • lighten age spots
  • decrease acne scars
  • Emu Oil is a naturally powerful “transdermal carrier” which means that it penetrates the skin with great efficiency.
  • Emu oil has natural anti-inflammatory (soothing), anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, healing, moisturizing and non-comedogenic (will not clog pores) properties. Anti-inflammatory is the medical way of saying it is very soothing.

Most studies on wound healing have been conducted on mice and guinea pigs, but the results suggest that applying emu oil after the inflammation stages can help healing.

(Source: Emuoil Depot)

CAS NUM: 158570-96-8

INCI Name: Dromiceius oil

Colour & Appearance: off white liquid

 

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage: 2-40% up to 100%

Solubility: OIl

Application: Anti-ageing creams, lotions and serums.

Country of Origin: Australia

Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 03/2026)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. 

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Australian Emu Fat Carrier Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X
0
YOUR CART
  • No products in the cart.