Sophix Natural

$ 0.85$ 36.93

  • NGN: ₦ 1,530.00 - ₦ 66,474.00

Shea butter has the ability to soothe, hydrate and balance your skin. It is used as a moisturizer for dry skin and eczema, as a dry scalp treatment, for chapped lips and to help soften cracked dry skin on heels, elbows and knees. It is important, according to the American Shea Butter Institute, to make sure unrefined shea butter is used. Raw shea butter maintains its therapeutic qualities and will keep your skin moist and supple, whereas refined, processed shea butter loses almost all of its healing properties

Our Unrefined Natural Shea Butter comes from the nut of the karite shea tree that is indigenous to Africa. Raw, unrefined shea butter contains vitamins and minerals such as vitamins A and E, as well as essential fatty acids. It has a creamy color and a very distinct smell. It has been used for centuries for its moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and antiaging properties. Our Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in some African countries.

Shea butter has good skin penetrating properties and it has been reported that ointment bases containing high levels of shea butter release actives at a faster rate than other bases. Stable and resistant to rancidity, and containing natural occurring Vitamins A, D and E. A valuable addition to creams, lotions and body butters.

High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.

 

Benefits Of Natural Shea Butter For The Skin

Moisturizes Dry Skin

Treats Acne and Blemishes

Reduces Skin Inflammation

Anti-Aging and Anti-Free Radical Agent

Provides Relief to Itchy and Peeling Skin

Restores The Elasticity of The Skin

Reduce Razor Irritation and Bumps

Reduces Stretch Marks.

INCI Name : Butyrospermum Parkii (SheaButter

CAS NUM: 91080-23-8

Recommended Usage: 1-100%

Appearance: Semi-soft solid, ivory color with typical nutty odor

Required HLB: 7

SAP Value NaOH: 0.121

KOH: 0.178

Grade: Cosmetic grade & Edible

Country of Origin: Nigeria

Packaging: Our Butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers(jars) to avoid spillage

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf life of 36 months when stored properly.

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Weight N/A
sizes

1 Bowl, 18kg Bucket, 250g, 500g, 1kg, 3.5kg Bucket, 10kg

1 review for Natural Shea Butter (ivory Color)

  1. clotildeadognon

    Amazing addition to your cosmetic Ingredients, very suitable for making soaps and creams. Doesn’t all your body butters to go runny if you’re formulating well. It has a longer shelf life

    January 3, 2024
Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X
0
YOUR CART
  • No products in the cart.