High pure Bakuchiol Extract Oil, Cosmetic Grade, is a natural plant extract and known for being the gentle alternative to retinol meaning it can be beneficial for all skin types to use. It is a plant-based ingredient (unlike retinol which is often synthetically produced) that is extracted from the seeds of the babchi plant.
Extracted from the Psoralea corylifolia plant, bakuchiol has been a part of ancient Chinese medicine for hundreds of years. With a multitude of skin benefits, you’d be hard pressed to find someone who wouldn’t see impressive results when using this powerhouse ingredient in their daily skincare routine.
The benefits of bakuchiol are very similar to those of retinoids but without the redness, skin irritation and photochemical instability that retinol is associated with.
Cosmetics Benefits of Bakuchiol Extract Oil:
- Bakuchiol is known to stimulate collagen production which has the benefit of reducing wrinkles and hyperpigmentation while increasing the skin’s elasticity and resilience.
- It is also useful in products formulated for acne prone skin as it prevents the process of lipid peroxidation in the skin’s sebum by keeping the acid mantle active. This reduces the overproduction of bacteria on the skin’s surface and reduces the keratinization of cells.
- bakuchiol is comparable with retinol in its ability to improve photoageing and is better tolerated than retinol. Bakuchiol is promising as a more tolerable alternative to retinol”. Also, as bakuchiol does not have the same photosensitivity on the skin as retinol, it can be applied in the morning but it is vitally important to apply a suitable sun protection factor (SPF) product afterwards.
- bakuchiol delivers the same anti-ageing and anti-blemish results of retinol without any severe irritation.
- Effective active agent against blemished and impure skin.
- Bakuchiol has anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties by having retinol-like activities. In-vitro, Bakuchiol has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal activity.
CAS Number: 17015-60-0
INCI Name: Bakuchiol
Raw Material Source: Edible seeds of the Psoralea Corylifolia plant
Method of Production: Molecular Distillation
Percentage Purity : 98%
Colour & Appearance: Brownish Red Liquid
Optimal pH range: 3-6
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 0.25-1%
Solubility: Water-insoluble. Soluble in alcohol, DMSO, plant oils, triglyceride, silicone oils, and a wide-range of hydrophobic emollients
Mixing Method: Add into cool down phase.
Formulation Guideline: Add to the oil phase of formulations
Country of Origin:India
Storage Temperature: 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Precaution: Please note this is a very potent, cosmetic grade, cosmetic ingredient and is NOT the same as bakuchiol oil, babchi oil, and NOT cold-pressed babchi seed oil.
Do not use this ingredient pure. It must be diluted in a finished product.
Our Bakuchiol is purchased direct from the only supplier of true Bakuchiol and is backed with clinical data that of proven efficacy as a natural retinol alternative in a cosmetic formulation.
Addition of a small amount of a chelating agent (e.g. 0.05% EDTA) is helpful in overcoming coloration issue due to the presence of iron or copper.
Certification: Organic, HACCP, ISO, QS, Halal, Kosher
Packaging: Our water/Liquid based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. Shelf life is 24 Months from manufacturing or testing date (Current Lot will expire: 10-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.