Bergamot Essential Oil
The Bergamot tree is a native of Southern Italy and produces small inedible (due to the sourness) fruits. The fruits ripen from Green to Yellow. Bergamot is seen as the king of all essential oils, being used in skin care products and perfumes for decades.
A sweet and lemony fresh top note with a warm, floral and balsamic undertone. A favorite with aromatherapists and oil burners for the uplifting and fresh scent and positive mind attributes.
Organic Bergamot is the classic oil found in Early grey tea, which gives Earl Grey its distinctive flavor and therapeutic effects. As a relaxant, Bergamot Essential Oil alleviates tension, anxiety and depression. By reducing the levels of cortisol in the body, as well as promoting feelings of cheerfulness and energy, Bergamot oil is a natural mood booster
Organic Bergamot is very versatile in its blending and will go with most essential oils. It blends very well with other citrus oils as well as floral’s like: Cypress, Sandalwood, Juniper, Coriander, Black Pepper, Ginger, Clary Sage, Rosemary and Frankincense.
It is widely used as a deodorant, vulnerary, vermifuge, antibiotic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, and sedative. It also acts as an analgesic, antidepressant, disinfectant, febrifuge, cicatrizant, and a digestive substance. The cicatrizant in bergamot helps heal scars and other marks on the skin. It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks and an even, attractive skin tone. This essential oil is commonly used to eliminate the unsightly effects of acne, which can leave noticeable scars on the affected areas for many years.
Chemical Constituents: Linalool, Citral, Nerol, Terpineol (Alcohols), Linalyl acetate (Esther), Bergaptene (Lactone), Dipentene, Limonene (Terpenes).
CAS NUM: 89957-91-5
INCI Name: Citrus Bergamia Peel Oil
Part of Plant Used: Flowering Tops
Scent:A sweet, lemon like top note
Recommended Usage: 0.1- 1%, up to 3%
Applications: beauty soaps, creams, and lotions.
Key Benefits: Uplifting / Refresh
Traditional Emotional Use: Uplifting, Positive, Cheerful and Happy Oil, Warming on a Winters Day, Useful in recovery after convalescence, Useful for anxiety
Traditional Skin Use: Refreshing, Cleansing
Contraindications: Avoid during pregnancy, Do not use if you have very sensitive skin, Bergamot essential oil should not be used full strength directly on skin. It can be mixed with a carrier oil, such as coconut oil or mineral oil.
Country of Origin: Italy
Packaging: Our essential oils are packaged in airtight Bottles and Cannister to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our essential oils should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This Oil has a shelf life of 2-3 Years when stored properly. For date of Production, kindly refer to Certificate of Analysis (CAO) attached.
Precaution: Bergamot can has a calming, but euphoric effect on the senses and therefore we do not recommend burning when consuming alcohol. Organic Bergamot can irritate very sensitive skin.
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.