DELIVERY UPDATE: ABC Shipping may experience delays. For faster delivery, please select GIG or GUO at checkout. SPECIAL OFFER: Orders from ₦2 million above will get a discount of 2%. DELIVERY UPDATE: ABC Shipping may experience delays. For faster delivery, please select GIG or GUO at checkout. SPECIAL OFFER: Orders from ₦2 million above will get a discount of 2%.

Coco Caprylate

Price range: 5.95$ through 53.53$

  • NGN: ₦ 8,000.00 - ₦ 72,000.00

Share

Description

Coco-Caprylate (often referred to as Coco Caprylate/Caprate) is a 100% natural, renewable ester derived from natural fatty alcohols, caprylic acid, and capric acid. Featuring a unique chemical composition and tailored chain length distribution, it is significantly lighter than traditional grades of coco caprylate/caprate esters. It serves as a premier, eco-friendly emollient that delivers a luxurious skin and hair feel comparable to volatile silicones like dimethicone.

Key Cosmetic Benefits

  • Silicone-Like Sensory Feel: Acts as a fast-spreading, low-greasiness emollient that provides a very light, silky skin feel without occlusion.

  • Hair Care & Repair: Exhibits high affinity for hair fibers, helping to repair split ends, reduce tangles, and dramatically improve both wet and dry combability. Forms a transparent, continuous, and non-tacky film for enhanced manageability and softness.

  • Skin Comfort & Protection: Imparts a lubricous, moist, and gracious feel to the skin while helping to mitigate irritation caused by surfactants and harsh ingredients, supporting the skin’s natural barrier recovery.

  • Enhanced Solubilization & Dispersion: Highly effective at incorporating and solubilizing powders, colorants, and crystalline UV filters for sun care formulations, as well as dispersing pigments for color cosmetics.

  • Long-Term Hydration: Leaves a pleasant, invisible protective film on the skin that contributes to sustained hydration post-application.

 

INCI Name: Coco-Caprylate

CAS NUM: 95912-86-0

Specification: Europe

Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS  are for external use only, unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. SOPHIX NATURAL is not responsible for ingredient purchase decisions, ingredients research and testing, or inability to follow recommended usage directions.

Formulation Guide

Specification: 99%

Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 190-220

Specific Gravity: 0.856-0.862

Colour & Appearance: Colorless to light yellow oily liquid

Stable in pH range: 4-8

Grade: Cosmetic grade

Recommended Usage: 1 – 10%

Mixing Method: Should be added into the oil phase of formulations

Solubility: Soluble in oils

Application: Applicable in skin and hair care product as emollient for “oil-free products”, solvent of sunscreen filters in sun care products, dispersing agent for pigments in color cosmetics

Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 01-2028)

Additional information

WeightN/A
WEIGHT

1 LITRE, 100 MLS, 250 MLS, 500 MLS

COA & MSDS

Material Safety Data Sheet
Documentation is not currently available for this product.
Certificate of Analysis
Available to customers who have purchased this product. Log in to view and download it.

TDS

You may also like...