Coconut Oil (Cold Pressed) is made without any heat. The coconut meat is scooped out and pressed so that you’re left with pure coconut oil. As with all food processing. Coconut oil protects the skin from moisture loss and is well absorbed. The fat has a cooling effect on the skin due to its high melting point, and is ideal for the care of sunburn, irritated, warm and red skin. In hair care Coconut Oil also has a nourishing effect on skin and hair. Our virgin Coconut Fat has an intense scent of coconut. It contains mainly the saturated fatty acids lauric acid and myristic acid, which causes a high melting point. Cold-pressed coconut oil is therefore a very stable Oil and robust in your formulations. A super absorbing, hydrating emollient oil that melts into your skin, delivering silky smooth skin and hair when applied directly. Full of nutritious benefits both internally and externally. It is non-comedogenic and is suitable for all skin types.
Cold pressed coconut oil has many benefits which include but not limited to; moisturizing dry skin, reducing inflammation, which may result from UVB rays, promoting wound healing. it also has antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties. Our Cold pressed coconut oil Composition: Lauric acid: 45-53 %,Myristic acid: 16-21 %,Palmitic acid: 6-10 %,Oleic acid: 4-10 %
INCI: Cocos Nucifera Oil
CAS NUM: 8001-31-8
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Appearance: Clear liquid
Country of Origin: Ghana
Application: skin care products, lip care products, body butters & lotions.
Packaging: Our Oils are packaged in airtight plastic containers (Bottles) to avoid spillage
Recommended Storage: This Oil should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 05-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.