Decyl Glucoside is obtained from 100% renewable raw materials through a combination of plant-based fatty alcohol, decanol which is derived from coconut and glucose (corn starch). It is a mild, and gentle non-ionic surfactant and because it does not dry the skin it is ideal for the formulation of personal hygiene and toiletry products. It was first used in soaps and body cleansers because of its great foaming power, mildness, and its ability to lather easily and thicken while retaining skin moisture even when used repeatedly; prevent skin dryness. It also improves skin tolerance of a cosmetic formulation. Decyl glucoside is classified as a surfactant and this is why it is used in many products that are primarily used for personal hygiene and toiletries. It also helps to moisturize the skin to prevent inflammation and itchiness. Decyl glucoside has many other qualities making it compatible with other cleaning chemicals and agents.
Uses and Benefits of Decyl Glucoside:
1. It is used in toiletries and personal hygiene: Decyl Glucoside is a natural surfactant that lathers quite easily. This makes it one of the primary ingredients used as base-surfactant and co-surfactant in soaps, body and face washes, and cleansers. The non-toxic, 100% biodegradable, and mild surfactant activity of Decyl Glucoside makes it an ideal washing solution for fruits and vegetables.
2. Helps in removing oil and dirt: Being a surfactant, Decyl Glucoside effectively removes grease and impurities from a surface when used along with water. This mechanism occurs as Decyl Glucoside can lower the surface tension between the two liquids.
3. Used as an Element/Ingredient in Personal Care Products: Decyl Glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant, i.e., categorized in the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. It helps in hydrating the skin and helps in preventing drying of skin. Incorporating it in skincare products increases the skin’s ability to tolerate the cosmetic formulations.
4. Safe to be used on sensitive skin; As derived from all-natural sources, Decyl Glucoside is non-toxic and very skin-friendly. Its gentle action on the skin makes it an ideal ingredient to be used on sensitive skin. It does not result in any rashes or irritation on the skin. Decyl Glucoside is also safe to be used on baby skin for its mild properties and the absence of harmful ethylene oxide. It is used in pet products too.
5. Used as an element/ingredient for hair care products: Its bubbling and foaming property also makes Decyl Glucoside a primary component in shampoos. It is non-drying and is gentle on any texture of hair. Its non-ionic quality helps in maintaining the natural pH of the hair. It is also used in hair mousse to retain moisture in the hair and keeps them frizz-free.
CAS NUM: 54549-25-6
INCI Name: Decyl glucoside
Active Surfactant Matter: 51%
Origin: Corn and Coocnut oil
Preservative: The preservative system used for this product is paraben-free and ECOCert approved for use in Certified Organic products
Colour & Appearance: Viscous Liquid suitable for higher viscosity products
Stable in pH range: 11-12
Preservative: Preservative free and free of impurities
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 10% – 20% (Face Wash), 15% – 30% (Shower Gel / Bath Foam / Shampoo)
Solubility: Water Soluble
Application: shampoo, body soap, or facial soap
Mixing Method: Add into water phase. Heat tolerant.
Temperature Resistance: Avoid heat above 80C
Country of Origin: USA
Certification: ECOCERT Certified
Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.
Precaution: This natural product is for external use only. Please exercise caution and do not ingest or take internally. Store away from children, animals, sunlight and heat. If pregnant or breastfeeding, please consult with your medical care-giver before use.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 02-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.