Ethanol, also called alcohol, ethyl alcohol and grain alcohol, is a clear, colorless liquid and the principal ingredient in alcoholic beverages like beer, wine or brandy. Because it can readily dissolve in water and other organic compounds, ethanol also is an ingredient in a range of products, from personal care and beauty products to paints and varnishes to fuel.
Ethanol is a natural byproduct of plant fermentation and can be produced through the hydration of ethylene
Uses and Benefits of Ethanol:
- It acts as an astringent to help clean skin, as a preservative in lotions and to help ensure that lotion ingredients do not separate, and it helps hairspray adhere to hair.
- Ethanol mixes easily with water and many organic compounds and makes an effective solvent for use in paints, lacquers and varnish, as well as personal care and household cleaning products. As an additive to cleaning products, ethanol is also used as a preservative because it is effective in knocking out organisms that could pose a danger to consumers.
- As a food additive, ethanol can help evenly distribute Food Coloring, as well as enhance the flavor of food extracts. For example, vanilla extract, a common food flavoring, is made by curing and processing vanilla beans in a solution of ethanol and water.
CAS NUM: 64-17-5
INCI Name: Ethyl alcohol
Boiling point: 78.4 °C (351.6 K)
Colour & Appearance: clear colorless liquid
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Solubility: miscible with water and other solvents
Application: skin care products, household products, food additives, etc
Country of Origin: India
Packaging: Our water/Oil based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 07-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.