Sophix Natural

$ 2.78$ 205.56

  • NGN: ₦ 5,004.00 - ₦ 370,008.00

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid Powder is a molecule produced by modifying ascorbic acid, commonly known as vitamin C. This modification is done to increase the molecule’s stability and enhance its transport through the skin, as pure vitamin C is easily degraded. In the body, the modifying group is removed and vitamin C is restored to its natural form. Thus, ethyl ascorbic acid retains the benefits of vitamin C, such as antioxidant activity. Furthermore, it is even more potent in reducing skin darkening after UV exposure. It even has some additional effects, not observed in pure ascorbic acid, such as promoting nerve cell growth or reducing chemotherapy damage. Finally, the slower release also ensures that no toxic effects are observed when using this vitamin C derivative.

This vitamin C form is the most stable one which enables it to penetrate your skin’s deeper layer without causing any irritation. It is included in a wide range of cosmeceutical and cosmetic products because of its water and oil-soluble properties.

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is one such wonder derivative of vitamin C that has gained popularity amongst skin care fanatics and experts due to its excellent benefits. What’s more, due to its promising results, this potent derivative is becoming the super ingredient of many skin care products especially face serums. Research studies confirm that serum that contains Ethyl Ascorbic Acid has incredible benefits when it comes to reversing dull skin, dark spots, and premature signs of aging

Cosmetic Benefits of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid Powder:

  • Stimulate collagen production
  • Lightening & brightening
  • Treat hyperpigmentation
  • Sun damage protection
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Soothes and hydrates the skin

CAS NUM: 86404-04-8

INCI Name: 3-0 Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Percentage Purity:98.5%

Compatibility: Ethyl ascorbic acid is highly compatible with other active ingredients. It can be used in tandem with retinol to boost the efficacy of both ingredients; however, to reduce the risk of irritation, it is recommended that retinol be applied at night and ethyl ascorbic acid in the morning.

pH Range: 4.8-6.5

Color & Appearance:  White to off-white crystalline powder

Grade: Cosmetic Grade

Recommended Usage: 1-3% up to 10%

Solubility: Add into the water phase. Avoid temperatures above 60C

Melting Temperature: Avoid heating above 60°C

Application: Cream, Lotion, Clear Gel, Toner, Mask

Country of Origin: India

Packaging: Our powders are packed in waterproof zip-lock pouches to avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 12-2025)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ethyl Ascorbic Acid Powder”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X