Evening Primrose Oil (Cold Pressed/Organic) is a rich essential fatty acid oil used in natural ingredient formulations for its cell regeneration ability. It is obtained from the seeds of the Evening Primrose tree (Oenothera biennis) by cold pressing, refining, and standardizing with non-GMO vegetable oils to enhance their oxidation stability.
it is widely used to aid and prevent dry, scaly skin.It is an oil that benefits the body both internally and externally. It is closely related to Borage oil for its similar fatty acid profiles.
in natural cosmetics Evening Primrose Oil organic is a valuable ingredient for the care of dry, inflamed, and mature skin. It regenerates and strengthens the barrier function of the skin. For neurodermitic skin and psoriasis, the oil has a calming and soothing effect. Evening Primrose Oil Organic is used in creams, lotions, and oil mixtures or applied pure.
Evening Primrose Oil Composition: Palmitic acid: 5-7%, Oleic acid: 5-10 %, Linoleic acid: 68-76 %, Gamma-Linolenic acid: min. 9%
INCI: Oenothera Biennes Seed Oil
CAS NUM: 90028-66-3
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Appearance: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
Country of Origin: India
Application: skin care products, lip care products, body butters and lotions.
Packaging: Our Oils are packaged in airtight plastic containers (Bottles) to avoid spillage
Recommended Storage: This Oil should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This oil has a shelf life of 24 months when stored properly.(Current Lot will expire: 09-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.