Geranium Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of Pelargonium graveolens. Within personal care applications, Geranium Essential Oil can help soothe and provide support to problematic, wounded, and mature skin.
Geranium Essential Oil is known as a woman’s essential oil due to its use in wellness and aromatherapy applications that support female issues. Emotionally, Geranium Essential Oil is a balancing and calming oil.
Aromatically, Geranium Essential Oil is potent and is considered a middle note. A little goes a long way. It possesses a distinctively sweet, green, rosy-floral aroma with delicate minty undertones. It blends well with other essential oils within the floral, citrus, and wood families. Insects tend to dislike the aroma of Geranium Essential Oil.
Uses Of Geranium Essential Oil:
Used in aromatherapy applications, the sweet scent of Geranium Oil is uplifting, energizing, and inspiring, offering a sense of positivity and good health, both physically and mentally.
For a cosmetic fragrance that balances the mood and that can be applied to the wrist, the inside of the elbows, and the neck in the same way as a regular perfume, first select a Carrier Oil of a personal preference.
Used in topical applications, Geranium Oil’s astringency makes it beneficial for tightening skin that is affected by symptoms of aging, such as wrinkles.
For a hair conditioner that gently hydrates and restores the natural pH of the scalp for strands that appear and feel softer and healthier,
Benefits Of Geranium Essential Oil:
Used in aromatherapy applications, Geranium Essential Oil is known to reduce feelings of stress, anxiety, sadness, fatigue, and tension, thereby enhancing the general sense of well-being and relaxation, while offering relief to those suffering from insomnia. Its sweet, uplifting floral scent makes it an ideal ingredient in the manufacturing of soaps and cosmetics, such as creams and perfumes. It is used in medicine as it has anti-inflammatory properties that soothe inflamed skin as it reduces the sensation of redness and itching. It disinfects and tightens the pores by promoting the healing of cuts, scars and wounds. It stimulates the growth of new skin cells and stimulates blood flow.
Used cosmetically or topically in general, Geranium Essential Oil is reputed to contribute to the health of the skin cells and ultimately the health of the complexion. It is known to effectively eliminate dead cells and to promote the regeneration of newer, healthier skin, thus benefitting acne-prone skin. Its astringent property helps tighten the skin and to diminish the appearance of the symptoms of aging, such as sagging and wrinkling skin.
CAS NUM: 90082-51-2 / 8000-46-2
INCI Name : Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil
Part of Plant Used: Leaf
Scent: A beautiful rosy/ floral scent
Colour & Appearance: pale yellow to yellow
Recommended Usage: 0.1- 1%, up to 3%
Solubility: Oil and Alcohol
Applications: A common perfume ingredient and widely used in cream & lotion formulations.
Traditional Emotional Use: energizing and uplifting
Traditional Skin Use: Anti-Inflammatory, Relaxing, Balancing, Astringent, Deodorant, Tonic
Contraindications: Pregnant and nursing women are especially advised not to use Geranium Essential Oil without the medical advice of a physician, as it may have an effect on certain hormone secretions and it is unclear whether these effects are transferable to babies at these stages of development.
Country of Origin: Egypt
Precaution: Don’t Apply directly to the skin.
Packaging: Our essential oils are packaged in airtight Bottles and Canister to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our essential oils should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. This Oil has a shelf life of 2 to 3 Years when stored properly. Expires March 2025
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease