Sophix Natural

 8,496.00 250,002.00

  • USD: $ 4.72 - $ 138.89

Kindly note that we have liquid and powder forms of Gotu Kola

Gotu Kola Co2 extract oil is a well known herb traditionally used in the treatment of skin damage as well as for circulatory enhancement. Gotu Kola is known as Brahmi in Ayurvedic Medicine, meaning “Greatest of the Great”. It is considered the “herb of enlightenment and the most powerful of the rejuvenating herbs in Ayurvedic medicine. In cosmetic production, Gotu kola is used as an active ingredient for body-firming products, wound healing and anti-aging skin care products. Our Gotu Kola Co2 extract oil is extracted using a specialized extraction method to improve the concentration of the active constituents for enhanced therapeutic benefits to the skin.

Gotu Kola is rich in saponins which are well known for their beneficial connective tissue impact where they stimulate skin repair and strengthen hair and nails. This activity is dramatic enough to improve the look of cellulite and other skin imperfections. Gotu Kola has been shown to have many healing attributes acting as a general tonic for overall skin health. When applied topically it’s been shown to speed the healing of damaged tissues and to minimize scarring. The plant compounds responsible for some of the skin-beneficial properties of Gotu kola are triterpenoid saponins, known as centelloids. The most important ones are asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic acid, and madecassic acid. Triterpenoids (triterpenoid saponins) are a highly diverse group of natural compounds widely found in plants. Plants often accumulate these compounds in their saponins. Biologically, plant saponins are considered defensive compounds against pathogenic microbes and herbivores. Saponins also have beneficial properties for humans too and have various pharmacological effects. Gotu kola also contains other active components such as tannins, flavonoids, phytosterols, amino acids and sugars. Asiaticoside isolated from Gotu kola promotes collagen production and increases antioxidative activity as well as microcirculation in the capillaries near the skin’s surface.

Gotu Kola positive effect on skin supports its application in anti-aging cosmetics. The addition of Gotu Kola to your anti-aging skin care treatments can have a dramatic positive impact on the underlying issue of collagen support. The first steps to creating effective anti-aging skin care treatments is improvement of the moisture barrier and providing collagen support. Gotu Kola is one of the most effective natural treatments for anti-aging skin care products where it offers dramatic improvement in general support of the skin’s underlying structure.

Features and benefits ;

 

  • Gotu kola is an ‘adaptogen’ plant helping the skin adapt to and protect itself from environmental stress.
  • It has a soothing effect on the skin.
  • It helps promote collagen production.
  • It stimulates the production of hyaluronic acid in the skin.
  • It can help reduce the visible signs of ageing.
  • It helps increase antioxidant activity bringing more oxygen and nutrients to the skin.
  • By improving this microcirculation in the skin, it also helps reduce the signs of cellulite.

 

Uses of Gotu Kola Oil:

  • Skincare Products: It is a valuable ingredient in various skincare products such as creams, serums,and lotions. It can be applied topically to the face and body to promote skin rejuvenation, reduce signs of aging. and soothe skin irritations.
  • Massage Therapy: The oil’s therapeutic properties make it an excellent choice for massage therapy. It can be blended with carrier oils to relax the muscles, promote circulation, and enhance the overall massage experience.
  • Aromatherapy: The pleasant and earthy aroma of Gotu Kola Oil makes it suitable for aromatherapy. Diffusing the oil can create a calming and grounding atmosphere, helping to reduce stress and anxiety.
  • Homemade Remedies: It can be incorporated into homemade remedies such as balms, salves, and ointments. Its healing and soothing properties make it a valuable ingredient in natural remedies for skin conditions and minor wounds.

 

 

CAS NO:   84776-29-9

INCI: Centella asiatica extract

Solubility: Oil Soluble and alcohols

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-10%

Appearance: Colourless to light yellow non viscous liquid

pH: 4.0 – 5.5

Country of Origin: USA

Application: Skin care and Hair care products

Packaging: Our Oils are packaged in airtight plastic containers (Bottles) to avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: This Oil should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 12-2026)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gotu Kola (Centella asiatica) CO2 Extract Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X