Gotu kola Powder is a plant that grows in Asia and many years ago the enormous amount of properties that it hid under itself was discovered, since then more than 3000 years ago it has been used in traditional medicine both in Asia and in Africa for therapeutic purposes. Besides that, it is also used for many drugs in general and to take care of the skin through cosmetics.
Gotu kola offers a wide range of benefits. When ingested, it can help improve one’s neurological, nervous, and immune responses. Gotu kola’s innumerous applications and ability to revitalize one’s whole body has this primal powerhouse popping up everywhere, from supplements, to teas and tinctures, to – you guessed it – skincare! This brilliant botanical imparts a number of targeted benefits for the health and longevity of your body’s largest organ, totally making it a dermatological no-brainer.
Cosmetic Benefits of Gotu kola Powder:
Gotu kola is rich with antioxidants: It augments the skin’s ability to fend off environmental stressors that can wreak havoc on your skin, and dispels impurities that can bring about signs of premature aging like dark spots, wrinkles, and dull skin.
It has cleansing properties. It gets rids your face of yuck and muck like dirt, bacteria, and pore-clogging oil.
It can brighten, tighten, and smooth skin: Because of this it can dramatically reduce the look of scarring, fine lines, and wrinkles. It’s also fabulous for your eye area, as it can minimize the appearance of dark circles and puffiness. Overall, it will rejuvenate and revitalize your skin helping you feel fresh faced and fabulous!
It’s a super soother. Full of calming properties, gotu kola reduces temporary redness and relieves discomfort associated with skin sensitivity. This makes it a great ingredient to look for if you have sensitive skin.
It’s a majorly efficient hydration station. Gotu kola aids the skin in retaining moisture and can help achieve that youthful, dewy glow that only comes from proper amounts of water.
CAS NUM: 84696-21-9
INCI Name: Centella asiatica leaf extract
Colour & Appearance: A light brown color powder
Stable in pH range: 3-6
Temperature Stability: add to cool down phase of the formulation
Compatibility: It is compatible with most cosmetics ingredients.
Solubility: It is soluble in water
Country of Origin: India
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 03-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.