Green Tea Extract Powder is sourced from the leaves of the Camellia sinensis plant. This powder contains high levels of polyphenols, natural plant compounds that act as powerful antioxidants. Catechins, a type of phenolic compound, makes up a huge percentage of Green Tea’s total antioxidant content. There are various types of catechins but the type that’s most abundant in Green Tea is EGCG or Epigallocatechin gallate. EGCG is known to reduce stress and inflammation.
Green Tea Extract Powder is 20 times more antioxidant-active than Vitamin C, making it a great anti-aging product, and it also has calming anti-redness properties.
The scavenging effect of lipid free radicals (one antioxidant property) of polyphenols in green tea extracts can be clearly observed in experiments.
This powder (extract) makes an excellent addition to many cosmetic products for the following reasons:
Benefits of Green Tea Extract Powder in Skincare:
Prevents Wrinkles; As green tea is so antioxidant-rich, it prevents oxidative damage to skin’s cells, which otherwise would turn into free radicals – which cause aging. By keeping your body full of antioxidants, it reduces the likelihood of getting wrinkles so you can stay looking younger for longer.
Reduces Psoriasis: Research has shown that green tea can help to slow down the production of excess skin cells which seems to be the underlying cause of conditions like psoriasis. When applied topically, it can help to soothe the irritation and redness associated with psoriasis.
Protects Skin from Sun Damage: In a controlled study, green tea was shown to provide far superior redness reduction than a placebo. This was from using topical cream infused with green tea. This is most likely due to the calming effect green tea has, as well as the antioxidants going to work on the problem
Reduces Acne: As green tea is a strong anti-inflammatory; it can help reduce acne. Studies have also shown that topical green tea can cut sebum production by 50%, reduce acne by 50% – (that’s as much as benzoyl peroxide) and reduce skin’s genetic sensitivity to acne-causing androgen hormones.
CAS NUM: 84650-60-2
INCI Name: Camellia sinensis leaf extract
Concentration: Min 10% Polyphenols
Colour & Appearance: Fine Brown powder
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Recommended Usage: 1-5%
Application: face masks, bath bombs, salts, soaps, creams, balms etc.
Country of Origin: India
Packaging: Our powders are packed in waterproof zip-lock pouches to avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 12-2024)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.