Sophix Natural

$ 1.30$ 20.00

  • NGN: ₦ 2,340.00 - ₦ 36,000.00

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Powder is a non-ionic, water soluble polymer used as a thickening agent for aqueous cosmetic and personal care formulations. It will produce crystal clear gel products and thicken the aqueous phase of cosmetic emulsions. It can be also be used to efficiently thicken shampoos, body washes and shower gels.

One of the problems normally associated with this and other water-soluble thickeners is the tendency of the particles to agglomerate or lump when first wetted with water. The high-purity cosmetic grade of Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Powder we offer is an R-grade, designed to be added to water without lumping, and thus greatly facilitating solution preparation. It is also the most efficient grade of non-ionic thickener available from the manufacturer.

Hydration of the R-grade particles has been inhibited. When the particles are added to water, they disperse without lumping, and following a predetermined delay, begin to dissolve. This process permits the preparation of clear, smooth, viscous solutions in a short period of time by simply adding the R-grade to water and stirring until the polymer is completely dissolved to prevent settling of the particles.

The inhibition period, from the initial wetting to the start of dissolution, is referred to as the hydration time. This hydration time can vary from 4-25 min. Hydration time is markedly affected by two factors: pH and temperature of the water. A higher temperature and a higher pH decrease the hydration time, but a too high temperature or pH can result in lumping. So, it is recommended that it be added to room temperature water with a neutral pH. Once hydrated, it can be heated and the pH can be adjusted as may be needed.

Cosmetic Benefits of Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Powder:

  • Hydroxyethyl Cellulose forms one of the clearest serums and gels as it adds thickness to creams and lotions. It also improves  the apparent viscosity of the product giving it a feeling of “quality”.
  • Hydroxyethyl Cellulose is also considered to be a rheology modifier. Rheology can be labeled as “the science or study of how things flow,” and it is necessary for personal care products to flow in the right way. For example, a skin cream should have a rich, thick appearance in the jar, but should be capable of being easily picked up and spread into the skin. Rheology modifiers can be added to a formula to improve the product texture and feel.
  • Hydroxyethyl Cellulose enhances foam creaminess and richness in shampoos and cleansers, while also reducing the irritation potential, hence making the cleanser more gentle and effective.
  • Hydroxyethyl Cellulose is a great choice for a clear hair gel. It offers a soft hold and a nice feel on the hair without stickiness or flaking.

CAS NUM: 9004-62-0

INCI Name: Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC)

Viscosity: 3400-5000 cps (1% in water @ 25°C)

Charge: Non-ionic

Colour & Appearance: Off-white granular powder

Stable in pH range: 6.7 (1% in water)

Grade: Cosmetic

Recommended Usage: 1% – 3%

Solubility: Soluble in Water

Mixing Method: Add to water phase of the formulation.

Melting Temperature: Dissolves at  about 70°C

Compatibility: Works well with most ingredients.

Application: creams, lotions, soaps, scrubs, facials, masks, body wraps, bath teas, milk baths, bath salts and bath bombs.

Country of Origin: USA

Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2025)

DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

 

 

 

 

Weight N/A
WEIGHT

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Powder HEC (Natrosol)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Efficient Shipping at Cheaper Rates: Get Your Raw Materials Promptly in 48 Hours and Save More.

X