Our Organically crafted Kokum Butter is cold pressed from the seed kernels of Kokum tree (Garcina Indica) and one of the most stable and hard vegetable butters available in the market. It has mild to non-existent fragrance. Another peculiar feature which makes it popular among formulators of cosmetic products is that Kokum butter remains in a solid state at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin. Its triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides.
Kokum Butter is used extensively in dry skin therapies, hair conditioners, inflamed skin treatment and in many skin care and beauty products. Kokum Butter is non-comedogenic and is readily absorbed into the skin. So, it can be used generously on skin and hair without worrying about clogged pores and greasy appearance.. Kokum butter has been traditionally used to accelerate wound healing and to relief skin inflammation
INCI Name : Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
Recommended Usage: Lotions & Creams: 5 – 20 %,Balms: 5 – 100 %, Bar Soaps: 5 – 20 %, Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %
Country of Origin: India
Packaging: Our Butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers(jars) to avoid spillage
Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. (Current Lot will expire: 10-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.