Lactobionic acid can be considered as a disaccharide formed from gluconic acid and galactose. It is a sugar acid. It can also be formed by oxidation of lactose. It comes as a solid, crystalline white powder. Lactobionic acid has many hydroxyl groups, which gives it a unique property of a humectant. It means it can draw moisture from the surroundings for the skin. It is also used as an antioxidant, which can fight against the damaging oxygen molecules as well as free radicals. It prevents the skin from becoming structurally altered by those radicals and thus prevents formation of fine lines and wrinkles and premature aging of the skin. Because of many more -OH groups involved in the structure of the lactobionic acid, it cannot penetrate into the skin, which helps skin experience less irritation as compared to AHAs. So, it gives a good peeling effect with no irritation, which can be considered a preferable characteristic in a peeling agent. It also helps to prevent photoaging. It is used mainly in exfoliating or peeling preparation.
Lactobionic Acid; There are researches confirming the efficacy in various aspects on the skin as follows:
- Anti-Aging (Fine lines, Wrinkles)
- Whitening (Mottled pigmentation, Clarity)
- Skin Thickness, Firmness (Pore size, Roughness, Laxity)
CAS NUM: 96-82-2
INCI Name: Lactobionic Acid
pH Range: 1-3%
Colour & Appearance:White or almost white powder
Grade: Cosmetic Grade
Recommended Usage: 0.25 – 25%
Solubility: Freely soluble in water.
Mixing Method: add directly to the aqueous phase.
Melting Temperature:113-118 °C
Functions: Age spot reduction, skin brightening, mild exfoliating, Skin glowing & plumping, anti-oxidant, wound healing.
Application:Anti-aging products, skin lightening products, etc.
Country of Origin: USA
Precaution: Handle in accordance with good industrial hygiene and safety practice. Avoid contact with the skin and eyes.
Packaging: Our powders are packed in water proof zip lock pouches avoid spillage.
Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (Current Lot will expire: 05-2025)
DISCLAIMER: All SOPHIX NATURAL PRODUCTS are for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.